?
Solved

Registry

Posted on 2004-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
If the registry is deleted how do i get it back??
0
Comment
Question by:gangstapaki
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11870715
Hi gangstapaki,

For what OS ?

For 98 and ME , you can use scanreg /restore and restore previous working registry

SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:gangstapaki
ID: 11870727
For windows ME.... and just out of cuiosity could i do this with xp?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11870730
Hi justintx,
Damaged Registry Repair and Recovery in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318159

PeteL
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11870734
IN xp if you had backed up then

How to back up, edit, and restore the registry in Windows XP and Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=322756#4

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11870744
gangstapaki,

If something is corrupted , check this

How to Recover from a Corrupted Registry That Prevents Windows XP from Starting
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307545 

If programs donot work , then you would have to install them again

If nothing works out , reinstall XP or use Restore CD that you must have got with your computer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:surly1966
ID: 11870811
you can try this and hope there was a back up created. ( fingers crossed for you)

http://www.geekgirls.com/windows_restore_registry.htm

heres a link that shows how do do it for all versions of Windows
http://www.computerhope.com/registry.htm

There are some utilities but I always try this first

good luck.
Surly
0