Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domino Web Server Redirecting on Session Logout

Posted on 2004-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
2,640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
The Domino HTTP server is running session-based authentication.  Whenever it is issued a "?Logout" URL command, it tries to redirect the user to another Domino database.  This is strictly a server issue, not an app issue.  How can I make the server not do this?

Thanks,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:justintx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 11870790
Add redirectto parameter in your url.. so they will be redirected to where you want...say your home page !

eg: http://...?logout&redirectto=http://myhome.com

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:justintx
ID: 11870905
ok, not a bad idea.  how can i logout and close the window instead of redirecting?

thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 300 total points
ID: 11871777
If this is a pop-up window, you can execute JavaScript's window.close or self.close function. Just put that code in a page and upon logout redirect the user to that page as suggested by Hemantha.

If this is not a popup page, it will still work, but it will prompt the user to confirm the closure. There would be a dialog saying the page is trying to close the window. Yes or No. If user says yes, the page will be closed.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:justintx
ID: 11871924
thanks guys
0