Solved

can one trace the Ip address of a computer through the MSN messanger or YahoO mesanger

Posted on 2004-08-23
41
2,689 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
hi everybody!

    I want to know is there any way by which an IP address of a computer can be found through MSN messanger. means if a person is online and added with you in MSN messanger or YAHoo messanger can one track down his IP address . Are there any softwares available in the market... or is there any networking trick that can     trace the IP address of any annonymous computer through MSN messanger or Yahoo messanger?
0
Comment
Question by:tingaka
  • 12
  • 11
  • 7
  • +5
41 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidBirch2dotCom earned 70 total points
ID: 11871169
you want to find out who the anonymus user is ? I am not sure how to get the IP but if you do:
> try using WWW.DNSSTUFF.COM to find out about the user/ thier ISP
> use traceRT and then the IP addie in a dos prompt to find out where the data is going - some of the server names could give you a clue as to where the user is...

you wnt be able to find the persons name but you should be able to find their location and ISP and prehaphs some other info,

a quick thought would be to go to a dos promt when using the messenger, type in  NETSTAT it will give you list of all connections too and from your computer, and "probably" though I am not sure how the software works one of the IP's it lists will be the other persons ...

DAvid
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 11873402
goto dos and type netstat it will sohw all contections....if your in a webcam chat you got it
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 11873420
oy i just said that ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tingaka
ID: 11873558
well thanks a lot DAVID :)
     but my problem was not solved by NETSTAT i did try it out but it only shows a long list of ip addresses tht sounds jargon to me. i can not trace the exact IP ADDRESS of the person i want to find out. like if i want to find the physical geographical  location of a person with email address someone@hotmail.com who is online with me on msn messanger or say forexample yahoo messanger how can i trace him by using NETSTAT.?

  this is exactly what i want to find out as to how can i find approximate geographical location of someone who is online on my messanger by means of his  EMAIL ADDRESS.
      hope to hear from u experts soon :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tingaka
ID: 11873613
i forgot to mention David that i visited the site www.DNSSTUFF.com as mentioned by you n searched through it in detail but could not find out what i was looking for :(
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 11873683
sorry about that,

The problem is that users get thier IP from thier ISP who might not be in the same geographical area, also e-mails and IP's are not linked.... so that is probably not a solution as far as i know

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:tingaka
ID: 11873749

 well David thanks for ur reply but i personally saw a freind of mine who used some software  to locate the geographical location by means of email address.
 
 Unfortunately my friend is not in contact with me so i can ask him but i am sure there is some way a person's approximate geographical location can be found out by his or her email address if tht person is connected the internet at that particular moment . tht is if he is using some messanger msn or yahoo.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 70 total points
ID: 11873847
Ask them to chat with you in an MIRC chat room. There you can see their i/p address at the top of the page. www.mirc.com, free, I use it all the time and i/p addresses are right there at the top as well as search methods to find it. I guess this may not help you if you are unable to get the person to join you in an MIRC chat room. You could come up with some  reason why you can't chat in msn or yahoo. There is basically a chat room for anything on MIRC, or you can create your own and have these "anonymous"  people join you in chat. Maybe want to send them a file, etc and tell them your msn messenger or yahoo can not "send" because of some technical reason, and convince them to go to MIRC so you can send it to them there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tingaka
ID: 11874134










































  thanks nick g :) that was clever . lolzz u really got me laughing  my lungs out.
  actually em not good in social engineering like convincing ppl to come n chat on irc secondly u can only locate the ip address of a person but not the approximate geographical location of a person .
     anyways thanks for the help












0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roseanne
ID: 11874708
I realize this doesn't answer the question, but why would you need or want to do this?  I mean, really?  If someone is emailing you abusive messages, complain to your ISP (or their ISP).  If someone is bugging you in a chat room, use that chat's block or ignore function, or contact the chat service provider.  If you want to play games with someone and freak them out by telling them where they live when they thought they were anonymous, why?  If you want to see if someone is telling you the truth about where they say they are located, well, I gotta ask why you need such a thing.

I dunno, just doesn't seem terribly productive, that's all.  Which is why I can't help myself from asking why you want to do this.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:D0uble_A
D0uble_A earned 70 total points
ID: 11875389
The only way to get IP through MSN Messenger is by sending the person a file. When you chat with someone you dont have a direct connection with the person, its through the MSN server.  But when you transfer a file, a direct connection is established with the person and you can get his IP address.(You could so this with yahoo or any other program too)

While the file is being sent, open command prompt and type netstat . This gives you a list of connections your pc has established.

You should some stuff like this.
Active Connections

Proto Local Address Foreign Address State
TCP test:3450 205.188.7.163:5190 ESTABLISHED
TCP test:3454 64.12.26.0:5190 ESTABLISHED
TCP test:3221 websys.aol.com:http TIME_WAIT
TCP test:3223 person@whteva.3343.net ESTABLISHED

You will see one long one that wont be in the form of an IP address, this is a host address. It will look something like: person@whteva.3343.net

Now you have to do a Name Server Lookup. This will translate the host into an IP address. You can try www.cyberkit.net to change the host address into an IP address, and this will be the IP address of the person you are sending the file to.

(You can also try netstat -n   this shows the numerical address, so maybe you wont need the name server program, but i am not too sure about this, as you may not which IP you need in particular.)

Then enter the IP address into this website
http://www.ip2location.com/free.asp
And you should get his location.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 11875692
well, I know the general geographic areas of people I chat with on MIRC. the frst number in the i/p address identifies the country....example...61 is italy, etc....209 is southeast asia, most likely Malaysia, etc.  I can check the info on the person and you can see the last two letters on the server they are on. I often see: ca...this is canada....sg is singapore..."it" is Italy.....mx is mexico....etc....
sounds like doubleA has the answer...get them to accept a file from you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tingaka
ID: 11878599
Thank u very much Double A and nick g!
  I really appreciate ur answers .
  WEll double A  are u 100% sure one can not trace out a person through by email address? that is if a person is logged on to msn or yahoo messanger one can not trace his geographical location by means of his current online status i.e his email address? are u fully sure of this?
   and r u sure one can not find the ip adress through msn mesanger without sending any file?
  tht means that no one can trace me and my location without sending me a file on msn? is it so?

   hope to hear from u ppl soon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 11878827
AFAIK there is no way you can find out a persons IP in msn without sending a file, because as i said before the chat is done through the MSN server and there is no direct connection between you and the host, so using any command will not return the IP address of the host, it will just just give you the IP of the server.
So through msn, sending a file to the person is the only way you can get his IP.

And its not really possible to trace the geographical location of the person just by his web based email address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tingaka
ID: 11879334

  well David i dont say tht u will be wrong but i personally saw one of my friends using a software by means of which he traced out any  person logged on to msn messanger by only typing down the email address of that person
          i dont knw wht to say anymore
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:CrYpTiC_MauleR
CrYpTiC_MauleR earned 70 total points
ID: 11880040
First find out the IP address through netstat as previous posters have said then go here http://www.ip2location.com/free.asp and lookup that IP it will give you a the city, isp, state/region etc of the IP, and its about 97% accurate, their database is updated frequently. Thats the easiest way to find the geographical location to my knowledge. Good luck! Btw on MSN, Yahoo, AIM etc the IP address is not given out unless you direct connect to the computer through an file transfer, talk, video etc connection otherwsie it goes through the services proxy/messenger servers as previous posters have said.



Regards,
Nick
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 11881061
TINGAKA: this is what I got from looking at the header from an e-mail from Experts Exchange:
Received: from ns5.experts-exchange.com [64.156.132.253]
The 64.156.132.253 is the i/p address. The 64 can tell you the country....if you know them...

I just went to MIRC and logged in....my i/p address is 216.189.1.40....tthe 216 tells anyone that I am in USA....there are others for USA since it is such a big place.....

Another guys i/p on MIRC is 195.174.126.26....195 is Turkey....

The header on all e-mails can be used to see the source. I get fake e-mails sometimes pretending to be Ebay...on the headed I see things like  .uk so I know that e-mail came from United Kingdom.
And I guess you know about people being arrested for downloading music, they get your i/p address somehow, contact your ISP and get your name and address. This has nothng to do with msn or yahoo messenger but I believe it is very possible for any one to get your location, I am just not sure how, other than seeing "location" info in MIRC or from e-mail headers.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 11881085
EE is the best...but you might try www.techguy.org. I have gotten some good answers there, they have many members all over the world. I have  a freind who owns an ISP....I'll ask him if you can do what you want....I do know that i/p addresses are in e-mail headers...let me ask him and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 11881131
> I do know that i/p addresses are in e-mail headers

that crossed my minde, but isnt the IP given just the IP of the sending mail server? which would probably just be hotmail...

David
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 11881262
I have a friend in Indonesia....he has hotmail...let me wait until he sends me an e-mail in a couple days and I report back. The header should trace the movement from start to finish.

TINGKAK
I am not sure how "anonymous" these people are. On my Yahoo and msn messengers I can see their profiles and if they slipped up and made a profile it can show their country or city. It sounds like YOU want to make sure YOU can not be traced. I believe my ISP owner friend can tell me...I'll let you know.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 11882674
Do you want to know where your Internet visitors are coming from?
Which country? Which state? Which city? Which ISP?
This question has existed since the very beginning of the Internet age. Hexa SDC has developed an award-winning solution to help you to identify visitor's geographical location ie. country, region, city and ISP, using a proprietary ip address lookup database and technology without intruding your visitor's privacy.
www.ip2location.com
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 11882826
ah ha
try this.....you'll have to use google or such to find Kerio
(this from a friend)
You can trace the IP of someone who sends you a message over MSN.
I used Kerio personal firewall 2.1.4, and that can be configured to alert me to any incoming message over msn or other chat programs. (Yahoo too I assume)
It will show me their IP and host name along with it in most cases.

so if you want to trace others it is possible....and it is possible to trace you...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 11884451
If you're wanting a geographic address from an email address, then IP addresses are moot.  Hit  google and every other search engines you can think of searching for that email address.  If you're lucky, they posted on a message board someplace that might give you a clue.  I did this once and found an entry on a niche forum where people bought/sold/traded hard to find items in their market.  The email address holder left their company postal address and website.  They ran their business from their house, so I had their home address.  Furthermore, doing a whois on the domain name of their website verified the name and phone number that was posted on the forum.  That method will not work 100% of the time, but I've used it many times.  Even if your search only turns up a name, many people post resumes on line so google for the name or name + resume and you can often get further contact info.  Sometimes you only get a business name but you know their job position.  Company websites often tell all kinds of info, branch locations, which offices do what, etc.  Again, it's not a guarantee of anything, but I've used said techniques many times...usually when somebody I don't know contacts me (i.e. on a personal profile site or selling something expensive on ebay to a byuyer with little/no feedback).  Getting an IP could help, but I can use a proxy in Ukraine to chat or browse even if I'm physically right next door to you.  You could also set up a web server and send a message with a link to a pic or something on a webserver you control.  Then just watch the logs and you can get their IP (or their proxy's IP if they're using one).  Googleing for ip's can turn up interesting things sometimes, too, as well as RDNS'ing it and googling the name.

I was chatting with someone on yahoo one say last week, sent them a link to a pic on my server, checked the log, and even found out they were infected w/ spyware (toolbar entry in the log).  She was a little freaked I knew she was infected, but was happy to be walked through the cleansing process.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 11885257
if you will get their i/p address, I can go to MIRC and look in a just a few chat rooms and easily find the country that matches that i/p address. I'll do anything for some points..joke..
0
 

Author Comment

by:tingaka
ID: 11885290
threeeeee cheeeeers for NICKG  .. claps claps man i am reallllly grateful to u . u really did a lot of searching and effort. ur efforts are praised and appreciated on my part.. very well done
 
 nick i opened up tht iplocation site as mentioned by u n i was amazed to see my own exact geographical location mentioned and ip address given on the front page as i opened the site.
          but the same problem exists . how can i find the approximate geographical location of anyone by only knwing their msn id?
    or yes u r rite...........or the other way round can i protect myself from not being identified . means no one can locate my geographical location wht will be the procedure for that?  what does a firewall do? does it stop any kind of  surveillance on that particular pc ? does it protects any malliciious  data coming?
               thanks everybody  hope to hear again from u ppl
0
 

Author Comment

by:tingaka
ID: 11885320
i am increasin  the points nick i gues u certainly wil get the points  if u help me succeed in getting my objective
 i can raise another 50 to 100  points for that matter ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tingaka
ID: 11885344
am increasin  the points nick i gues nick  u certainly wil get the points  if u help me succeed in getting my objective
 i can raise another 50 to 100  points for that matter ;)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 11886146
I was joking on the points....
Sometimes I get e-mails that arrive in my box at 3am(my time)....I look at the time on the header and if it is 3 hours behind......from the time I got it, I know they were on the West Coast where Hotmail is...since it is 3 hours away. If it is 12 hours different, I know it is from Asia, since most Asian countries are 12 hours from here, time wise. If it is 6-8 ahead of my time, then I know it came from Europe since UK is about 6 hours from here, Italy, 7 or 8, Greece, etc.
I am not sure you can locate a city, or country by the user id alone. If you have an e-mail address for them...you could open an anonymous e-mail account yourself on one of the free sites, send them some"inviting" e-mail....juicy subject matter that causes them to reply back...when they do...bingo, you have a header on that e-mail and can look for info that can tell you where it came from. Now, with msn and yahoo if you have their user id, you can add them to your friend list, by tacking on xxxxx@hotmail or xxxxx@yahoo and then be able to look at their profile if they have one.
you have been given alot of good info here by other people...award them for their efforts and if you have 20 points left, sling them my way. I will check into some other info I am looking at.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 11888527
Tingaka: Here is an interesting comment from someone about AOL messenger. It might work for MSN and Yahoo too.

At least in AOL, the only way to find the IP of another person is to do a Direct Connect.  Otherwise, your communications go through the central AOL servers, and the two ends never see each other directly. I'm sure MSN is the same way.
Once you direct connect (on AOL) go to start --> run --> type in 'cmd' (minus quotes) and hit enter --> type in 'netstat -n' (minus quotes) and hit enter.  There will be a list of IP's there.  One of them is your 'buddy'.  It's up to you to figure out.  The fewer browser windows and online programs you're using the fewer IP's there will be.

(my error, someone already offered a netstat solution. the central server thing may be the problem for all these messengers)
You got to squeeze more out of these anonymous ones beside user name alone.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 11891952
I heard from my ISP friend. He could not be specific about messengers but he mentioned that some music download sites claim that their users are anonymous as they swap music files. My friend says there is no such thing as anonymous on the internet, so what you want should be possible. Good luck with your effort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tingaka
ID: 11970863
thanks a lot nick for ur help out here but honestly em unable to get the answer to my solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:tingaka
ID: 11970870
ok now if i wana  twist my earlier question like. if i say that i want to be sure no one can locate my geographical location what do i need to do in order to be sure abt it??
  I mean if i am on msn or yahoo mesanger and i want to be sure no one can trace my geographical location what do i have to do ?
   are the firewalls used for this  purpose?
if so  how can i use them to accomplish what i want ?

                            thank you very much
0
 

Author Comment

by:tingaka
ID: 12033621
anybody home??????????
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:roseanne
roseanne earned 70 total points
ID: 12035393
To answer your questions:

" if i say that i want to be sure no one can locate my geographical location what do i need to do in order to be sure abt it??"

You can't be sure no one can locate your geographic location, unless you never use a PC again -- unless you have sufficient technical knowledge to do so and if you did you wouldn't be asking this question.  You can be *mostly* sure by doing the following: use proxy services such as Anonymizer.com while surfing the web, use only web based email services of which you are certain do not include your IP address in it (yahoo), never use Outlook Express or any other email client to email anyone directly from your PC, and don't use IM services.  But I doubt that you will ever be 100% completely certain that no one will ever see the IP address of your PC or local router.  If someone knows the IP address of your PC, they can use online as well as installed local software to do a visual tracert to the IP address.  That will often narrow down the location to a general geographic area (like say, NYC, for instance).  And frankly, if anyone is *that* good that they can track you personally down any deeper than that, then they deserve to find you. Of course there are exceptions to the rule... some ISPs stop all icmp based traces at their routers and so, for instance, a search of an AOL dialup user based in Walla Walla, Washington, might only take you as far as someplace in Virginia where AOL has a lot of their network equipment located and has been known to block traces beyond that point.

"I mean if i am on msn or yahoo mesanger and i want to be sure no one can trace my geographical location what do i have to do ?"

If you want to be absolutely sure no one can trace your geographic location, stop using IM services.  I don't use the MS messenger service so I won't comment on it, but if you use Yahoo IM, it will show an IP address connection to the person you are chatting with (I tested it on my own network with three different machines). The only way you can avoid your IP address from being displayed in a netstat on the machine of the person you are chatting with is to use Yahoo's Web Messenger (see small text link buried at the bottom of the yahoo messenger home page).  Using their java based web chat client you can chat with no Yahoo executable installed on your PC and your IP address is not passed to the person with whom you are chatting.

"  are the firewalls used for this  purpose?"

No.  Firewalls are used to protect your PC from worms, viruses, hackers and general bad guys.  It is not designed to make you invisible and it can't.  Even if you put a firewall in place on your PC that claims it can hide your IP address, the next step is the nearest local router and you can't hide *that* IP address.  And that router is going to be somewhere in your city.... geographically near you.

"if so  how can i use them to accomplish what i want ?"

You can't.

" anybody home??????????"

Yes, but I think it's possible that many people have answered your question (both here and in the network question area) and they are probably tired of the subject.  Of course, it's also possible everyone is not at home.  It is Saturday afterall -- and a day of rememberance of an awful tragedy.

PS  I think you might want to either clean or replace your keyboard.  The ? key seems to be sticking.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 12211297
I posted a fair amount on this Q, can I have some points? Points should also go to other large conributers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roseanne
ID: 12214460
If I'm counting correctly, which I only did very briefly and may not have done accurately, it seems to me that 7 people contributed to the thread.  I think if points are going to be awarded at all on this particular question, then they should be divided equally.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 12251200
350/7 = 50 :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 12277525
thanks for the points
0