Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sony viao won't keep the correct date.

Posted on 2004-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25

Greetings,

I have a client with a Sony VIAO.   The date makes bizarre changes on the workstation.   We set it as the current year,
but then it changes to 2345 or some other crazy date.  It's now the year 6500. Lol.   We flashed the BIOS with no lasting
solution.   Anyone have any idea about why this box changes dates like this?

Thanks so much!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Targetuser
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 11870860
This sounds like you have a bad CMOS battery or bad CMOS values.  Try removing the battery for about a half an hour to reset the CMOS, and then put a new battery in.  If that doesn't fix it, you may have a CMOS circuit that somehow got damaged and needs a motherboard replacement.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11870890
Try replacing your CMOS battery
http://www.rlrouse.com/computer-loses-time.html

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11870895
Oh well Callandor before me ...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tburch
ID: 11907494
Try what Callandor suggested, but at the same time, reset the CMOS as well. This is usually done on a jumper on the motherboard.
0