Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple POP3 Accounts within one Outlook Profile

Posted on 2004-08-23
14
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have an Outlook profile with eight different POP3 accounts ...

I can easily retrieve mail from these POP3 accounts, and then sort by the "TO" column to see who the addressee is for each message.

When I respond to an e-mail, however, Outlook always sends the message "FROM" the same account ... Regardless of who the addressee is...

I remember seeing a pulldown on my XP box at home that allows me to control which account I am sending from, but it doesn't appear on my Office 2000 SP-3 here at work.

Any ideas?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wkhays
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ynaught
ID: 11870928
Hi wkhays,
  When you are in a new email can you go to the view menu and select the From field?
Regards,
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 11870931
Typical question as yours

http:Q_11629558.html

I donot have outlook 2000 to test . looks like it cannot be but there could be a workaround

SR
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wkhays
ID: 11871833

ynaught ... Yes, I can see the the FROM field and type in a value ... This only changes the description / familiar name of the e-mail address.  The actual underlying address, however, is my default e-mail address.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wkhays
ID: 11871909

Same thing, Sunray ... Thanks, though.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11872839
wkhays,

not sure if that workaround in that PAQ helped you or not .
As you see the first expert Neo says it is not possible in outlook 2000 and i too guess so

SR
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 11876802
Hi wkhays, I'm certain that you can use this feature in OL 2000, and it should allow you to click reply and it will and should send from the recipient. Try this:

Go to Help, about Microsoft Outlook and check your version, installation and SP. I'm interested in seeing if you are internet mail only and which SP version.

Also, whatever you have set up, when you reply to a message, don't just click the SEND button,..look for the drop down arrow to the right of send and see if all of the accts are listed here.

Good luck
Karen
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wkhays
ID: 11881171

Thanks kfalandays...

Like I said, I'm using Office 2000, SP-3.

The drop down arrow beside the SEND button you mentioned is on my XP (Office 2002) machine at home, but not on my Office 2000 machine here at work.

I've played around with the "FROM" field and learned that this allows people to send mail "on behalf of" someone else... but the REPLY-TO address for these types of messages is the actual sender, not the "on behalf of" sender.

-WKHays
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11881273
Karen,

From what I read in that PAQ , I  kind of believe that OL 2000 doesnot have that feature .. May be as you say an update would help but from Wkhays said it is still not there. I donot have OL 2000 to test ..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 11881469
Hi Sunray, yes you can do it in OL 2K if it is IMO.

WKhays, when you checked the version, it must have said that you are corporate workstation mode, not internet mode. I afraid your only choices then are to use the FROM or set up different profiles.

quote from previous PAQ:
PS... You can ignore all the references to the "From" field above.  That applies to Corporate or Workgroup mode (CW).  The fact that you have an option to "Send Using" indicates you are not in CW mode, but in Internet Mail Only mode (IMO) instead.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wkhays
ID: 11881496

Yes, I'm in Corporate Mode ...

I am happy to change to Internet mode if that will help.  The only problem is, I need to have profiles set up because I also use this installation to access my company's Exchange server.

Can I have two profiles in Internet mode... One for exchange, and one for multiple POP3 accounts?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 11884157
Yes you may
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wkhays
ID: 11884370

According to description of the Internet Only mode for Outlook, this mode is only for POP3, SMTP, and IMAP ...

So if the "accounts" pulldown menu is only available in "Internet" mode, then I can't access this feature AND access my Exchange e-mail.

I just downloaded FoxMail and it seems to do everything I need to do ...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 11885853
I'm sorry wkhays, I wasn't paying attention to my answer in the last question.
Great idea with the Foxmail. How would like to handle to closing of this question?
Karen
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wkhays
ID: 11885973

Seems like this can't be done using Corporate / Workgroup of Outlook.

Sunray actually connected me to the right answer first.

Karen gets kudos for encouragement and enthusiasm, though.
0