[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win 2000, COMPLETE  reinstall of IE6

Posted on 2004-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Running Win 2K,IE wont work on this pc, cable modem connected to LAN, all other pcs in the office run IE just fine, and this pc runs netscape fine but im ready to switch back to IE. When i go through Control panel's add /remove programs to reinstall IE i have the same problem, iIE wont load the webpages (it "acts"like it going to--displays hour-glass, then nothing...) I'm thinking I need to do a "clean"install of IE. Whats the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:teedubya
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11871197
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 11871212
Hello teedubya =)

If u are running Win2000 SP1 then u can use this tool to completely remove IE from ur machine >> http://www.litepc.com/ieradicator.html
and then can download from here to install it !!!!

Download Full IE2.0 to IE6.0SP1
http://public.planetmirror.com/pub/microsoft/ie/

Download Full IE1.0 to IE6.0
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit

and if later versions, then use this tool to fix IE >> http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11871230
Hi teedubya,

Here is the link for the install download page http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1e1550cb-5e5d-48f5-b02b-20b602228de6&DisplayLang=en

if this does not work you may want to check to see if you have been hijacked... experts have set up a page for tools to check http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html 

Hope This helps
0