[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Archive folder layout on Domino 6 / Notes Client 5

Posted on 2004-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have recently installed latest release of Domino (6.5) - upgrading from 4.6.    My clients are currently still on Notes Client r5.  The users are currently using 'iNotes r5' mail template.    I need to be able to archive the clients' mail and maintain the folder layout for each user.  So far, each test has been unsuccessful - all notes seem to be placed into 'all documents' view rather than in individual folders.    How do I ensure that the folder layout is maintained when using a system-wide archive scheme?  
0
Comment
Question by:jtreyno
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 800 total points
ID: 11871379
Use notes mail template .. rather than inotes.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtreyno
ID: 11873673
Testing done with this solution seems to solve the problem.   Thank you.
Is there a document somewhere that describes the various templates, or is it just trial and error ? (more error in my case.)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 800 total points
ID: 11873804
You don't need to use the notes mail template - it should work with the iNotes template too !  If you don't use iNotes, there's not much use in using the iNotes template, but anyway, it should work.

You can also use the R6.5 mailtemplate (some restrictions apply).  See the document "Lotus Notes 6 mail file template interoperability" in the Administration help.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11881680
inotes had this bug.. but not sure if that is fixed..
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 13005257
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Split: HemanthaKumar {http:#11871379} & Bozzie4 {http:#11873804}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0