Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting Veritas Backup Exec 9.1 to back up on media sequentially

Posted on 2004-08-23
10
Medium Priority
?
1,447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I inherited a job to maintain a backup utilizing Veritas Backup Exec the setup involved Monday thru Thursday incremental backups and a Friday full.  Every Monday I export the tapes from slot one through five that should represent the days of the week respectively but it when reviewing the job monitor logs Veritas jumps across different slots, how can I make sure it starts on slot one and then moves up sequentially?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aaron240
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 1000 total points
ID: 11877499
Does it matter as long as it grabs the right tapes. It has the inventory of tapes in the library and works off that inventory and not off slots.

What you are asking for is a Stacker and not a library. A library is a random access device. The application will pick the tape it needs regardless of the slot it is in. A stacker is a device that will load the next tape after the fist is full, and the application does not move tapes device.

So if you have a thing for tapes getting used as per slot # then make sure the tapes are put in the correct slots.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 1000 total points
ID: 11878918
The best thing for you to do is to apply 'Veritas DirectAssist' which may be helpful in diagnosing problems. You need to allow the 'Tape Library' option to be enabled thus causing it to act more reliable in tape replacement issues (By default, you have the option of replacing media turned on.. and you have a message on the 'Job Monitor' saying 'Loading Media' which is a que for you to replace the media).

The link for DirectAssist is:
http://support.veritas.com/Solutions/directassist.htm

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaron240
ID: 11883737
I guess I am more concerned with have the tapes backup in order regardless of their placement in the library, I failed to mention that I load the tapes into the drives each week sequentially in ascending order.  Where can I indicate that I want the job for monday on the lowest number tape, and each day to increment after that?  Thanks for your help I am very new to Veritas.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:NicIT7
ID: 11887773
Aarron

The best way to find out which tapes are which dates would be proccess of elimination. Try disabling or turn of the power to 4 of the 5 tape drives. then see which dates run, of course manual run them, so not to disrupt your nightly backup. Also when in the job setup, you can see which device the specific backup folder uses. then you can look at the backup folder, and see where it goes to.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stooi
ID: 11889152
I guess you can't really do that. But you can label your media accordingly, e.g. mon, tue, wed, email seq 1, email seq 2, sql seq 1, sql seq 2, etc. and specify them in job setup. From my understanding from Veritas during the pre-v9.0s, veritas will make use of the oldest media first instead of overwriting the newer ones.

Just my 2 cents.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Maureen2
ID: 11912814
Aarron,
I am not sure how you have Veritas and your jobs setup so I am not sure how helpful this will be to you.

First I think you need to label your tapes Monday, Tuesday and so forth and put them in the library in that order and label them in Veritas the same way.

Do you have a job created for each days backup? If so you should be able to specify the device and Media Set in the job setup. As long as you move the correct media to the correct media set, after inventoring the tapes, when the backup runs it should pickup the tape listed in the media set you specified. This would mean creating a media set for each days backup also.

Hope this was of some help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CDC_Steve
ID: 12257842
If you've only got Mon-Thur and a full on friday being backed up it would probably be easiest to partition 5 slots off and send the specific jobs to the pacific partitions.  This way you'll know that its backed up on the right tapes (as it doesn't have any choice but to select the right one).  This obviously becomes abit messy when you've got more servers being backed up as you end up with loads of partitions all over the place.  

Another way of trying it (although i've not tested this) is to take all the tapes out, put mondays tape in (on monday obviously!) making sure its got a write protection period of say 6 days, then on tuesday leave mondays in and add the tuesday tape (again making sure its got write protection of 6 days and so on till thursday.  The protection period on each tape will mean that on the week after when all the tapes are in the libary it'll have no option but to pick the right tape on the right day as the rest will be still be write protected....if that makes sense!
0