Solved

Please Evaluate Our Web Home Page related to Google Indexing

Posted on 2004-08-23
6
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Please evaluate our Home Page Google Indexing and tell us why it is only getting indexed with one text word which is the name of the top image "logo".  Here is the url and the google entry for it.  This page seems to be indexed properly in the other search engines. Thanks in advance for any help given.

http://ez-low-carb-gourmet.com

Google Listing
low carb recipes | atkins diet recipes | search for quick easy ...
Logo. ...
0
Comment
Question by:jonnydd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 50 total points
ID: 11871765
Since you have no Page Rank yet, it appears that Google has found your site, but hasn't fully indexed it yet, which can take time - weeks or months sometimes.  It's using Logo for now because your logo (logo.gif) is the 'content' at the top of your page.  

The "low carb recipes | atkins diet recipes | search for quick easy ..." that appears above "Logo ..." is your title, which is wordy.  I would shorten it to something that will at least fit into the number of characters Google will allow you.  Change it to something simpler and which utilizes your keywords . . . of which you also have too many.  I would suggest that you focus on 'low carb recipes' as your key phrase and your page title.

Also, your page needs to be optimized for Google (and other search engines).  Right now, your code is very cluttered and very messy.  First of all, you can remove all of those meta tags, because they're not helping you.  (For more info on meta tags, see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Online_Marketing/Q_21097081.html)

Before you do, though, take a look at this one: <meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 5.0">.  FrontPage is notorious for writing messy code.  This has a significant effect on how the search engines perceive it.  You can find a good basic overview of SEO (search engine optimization) design considerations at http://earthskater.com/library/seo.asp.  As stated there:

Tables: Try not to use tables. CSS is now good enough to make an entire site from. If you don't know how to make a website from DIV's and CSS, but would like to attract good search engine rankings, then I would highly recommend learning. Tables take much longer to be rendered by a browser than DIV's and CSS.

"Which brings me to my next point. For search engine friendly pages you should keep all CSS and JavaScript OFF the HTML pages, and put them in documents of their own.

Text to Code ratio: Search engines will weigh (so to speak) your viewable text (all text that is viewable from your web page, once it has loaded) with the code. If your page is 99% code and has 3 words on it, you can forget good rankings. However, if your page has 95% text and 5% code (and loads this week), you'll be kept in the running for search engine rankings! "

I can understand if you have some reluctance to learning an entirely new way of designing web pages (ie. CSS), but in the end, there would be considerable benefits.

Additionally, you should check out the link that duz provides in the thread mentioned above: http://www.seo-guy.com/tutorial.html.  It's probably the best introductory SEO tutorial you're going to find.

Another thread with lots of good info about other aspects of SEO: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Online_Marketing/Q_21102852.html.  It talks about the three most important (IMHO) elements of good search engine placement: good design, keywords, and links.

So, the bottom line, you will probably be more fully indexed by Google before too long, however, you could make it much easier for Google to help you by optimizing your website.  You'll end up with much better placement once they do index you thoroughly.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 200 total points
ID: 11871961
jonnydd -

>tell us why it is only getting indexed with one text word which is the name of the top image "logo"

Because the top "logo" is a link so it's Google's first encounter with the search term.  Unlink the logo and the description will change.

This is a duplicate site so expect a penalty of some kind.

- duz

humeniuk -

Let's keep the standard high in this corner of EE and answer the question. This is not an exam :) it's preferable to leave the question blank if you don't know the answer.

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11872165
You are right that I forgot to mention that the logo was a link (as I meant to - my fault), but I got distracted when I started to look at the code.

Once again, though, thank you for the constructive criticism.  If there were a category for knocking humeniuk's answers, I'm sure you'd have lots of points there, too.  Myself, I'm just trying to help out, which sometimes means giving info that may not directly answer the question, but that does have a lot of indirect relevance (and I generally try to point out where I do that), unlike a comment like "This is a duplicate site so expect a penalty of some kind." which doesn't explain that Google and others don't like duplicate content or why and so to me is, something between incomplete and cryptic.

In this case, I think I provided jonnydd with some helpful info that is very relevant to his situation.  I'm happy with using that as a standard.  If you can point me to some E-E members agreement section (or any other official info) that discourages that, I would be happy to alter my approach.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 11873043
humeniuk -

>If there were a category for knocking humeniuk's answers, I'm sure you'd have lots of points there, too

Please don't take it personally, it would have been the same response whoever it was :)

>Myself, I'm just trying to help out, which sometimes means giving info that may not directly answer the question,

I agree and you do that very well but let's answer the question asked first.

>to me is, something between incomplete and cryptic

Mmmm... I guess all statements are gonna be incomplete in some way in this channel unless we write an essay. If the questioner needs elaboration I am sure they will ask.

>E-E members agreement section (or any other official info) that discourages that

Obviously there is nothing to discourage being helpful!  There are two sentences though, one is "Make sure you understand what the user is asking." and the second is "Keep your comments to the point and clear".

I am not btw picking an argument with you and it's good to have you in this neck of the woods. If you want to disregard any of my suggestions - no sweat!

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11873280
<< let's answer the question asked first >>
I shall always strive to do so and have acknowledged my error in this thread in my previous post.

<< I guess all statements are gonna be incomplete in some way in this channel unless we write an essay >>
I can easily admit that I am sometimes too verbose in my responses.  Norman Mailer once said, "It takes me 40 pages to say hello."  I will work on that.

<< "Keep your comments to the point and clear". >>
See above.

Finally, I am also rather fond of this neck of the woods in large part because I have learned a great deal here that has been of significant practical use to me and in large part due to your contribution.  I have thanked you several times previously and anticipate doing so again in the future.  Thus I am unreservedly agreeable to your desire to keep the standards high.  To that end, perhaps you and I should agree to keep any off-topic exchanges out of the threads.  We each have an email address listed in our profiles.  I would invite you to use mine as my ex-wife does (liberally), to tell me what a jerk I am.

(Disclaimer - the above is an attempt at humor and is not intended to be taken as a characterization of your intentions)

My apologies to jonnydd for this thread hijack.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Delacourt
ID: 11884844
Make your title of your first page more relevant:
i.e. diet recipes, then on your links, have them say what each is: atkins diet recipes, etc...

this makes your front page an authority on these recipes, getting a higher pr and passing a higher pr to relevant pages (types of diet recipes)
0