Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error in AD

Posted on 2004-08-23
12
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi guys,

We have 2 DC with about 1000 users, 1000 groups, 1000 workstations and 1000 printers and maybe some few other AD objects...

Now we are trying to create some more domain local groups to replace the global groups or actually wanting to rename all the groups which is about 1000 global groups to domain local groups
but after creating about 300 domain local groups  we started getting some strange error message e.g "Not enough storage is available to complete this operation"

or is there a way to rename all this global groups to domain local groups??

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:agbor1960
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11871454
how big is the AD database?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11871494
in fact on reflection - Id say this is more an error on the machine than with active directory? thats a pretty general error, what does the event viewer say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 11871631
nothing in the event viewer.. that's serious which one should i check Directory services or application...
The servers have min. of 2GB of free space
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 11871709
But when we create the groups just in our domain then no problem but when we add somebody from another domain that we just aquired then the error just keeps coming and you can't even remove the users any longer
because after clicking ok for the error message the members window is empty, though one just  added a couple of users...it actually only occurs when we add somebody from another domain...
but if we have less than 20 groups created, no problem but whenever we surpass the 300 mark then the problem emerges...


Tenks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11873550
Are you migrating them or just creating new ones?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 11875120
Just creating new ones ...if possible change the old ones (global group) to domain local group...
Its there a microsoft tool for that???

Tenks
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 400 total points
ID: 11875375
Quest software do a migration tools but its not free :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 11875588
No Microsoft??? what's name of the software and can it rename a global security group into a domain local group??
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 1600 total points
ID: 11908856
Well, depending on how organized your AD is, you could use VBS to change all the group types without even having to touch them...

Use a for next loop on the OU that holds all your groups (your groups ARE in an OU all by themselves, right??) and modify the following property of the group:

groupType

The valid values for this property are as follows:

2 - Global Distribution Group
4 - Domain-Local Distribution Group
8 - Universal Distribution Group
-2147483646 - Global Security Group
-2147483644 - Domain-Local Security Group
-2147483640 - Universal Security Group


HTH,
exx1976
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12326613
Points for exx1976
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 12333100
Sounds good to me.   :)   Thanks, Pete.
0