Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blaster Infection Tracing

Posted on 2004-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi

I have a machine on my LAN that has become infected with the Blaster Virus.

What is the quickest way to find out where this infection has come from. I bascially want a scanner that can scan an IP range and tell me if the machine has Blaster on it.

Does anyone know of such a tool?

Many thanks

Ste
0
Comment
Question by:stewatts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11871518
Hi stewatts,

Scan your network for PC's needing the blaster patch
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/VB_Projects/BlasterPatched.exe

PeteL
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewatts
ID: 11871550
Hi

This web address says page cannot be displayed?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11871598
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewatts
ID: 11871673
Hi Microtech

Thanks for this but this will only scan and remove it from 1 machine. I need to be able to scan an IP range for a machine that has infected my machine.

My OS is XP BTW

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 500 total points
ID: 11872230
stewatts,
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=823980 download the scan tool
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=827363 this doc will help you

hope this helps
0