Solved

How to make picture pages with clickable thumbnails?

Posted on 2004-08-23
6
402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hey guys,

I have a Coldfusion site in which I have a pictures link in the nav bar. When they click this link, they are presented with a list of links. eg. Soccer game 8/23/04 vs The Falcons. When they click one of these links, they are taken to a page with thumnails which are clickable to view the larger image. Right now I am doing this all by hand. These pages are currently coldfusion pages but do not have to be. Does anyone know of a free program that can make these pages for me? OR a simple way of developing these pages? I am currently resizing all photos and making my own thumbnails. What a waste of time for something probaly so simple. Can you help me save valuable time? Your expertise is appreciated! Thanks much.

IShiva
0
Comment
Question by:IShiva
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like a candidate for Photoshop's automate>Web Album feature. Itll generate the gallery, HTML, and resize all the images for you. Highly customizable too so you can adjust the colors to fit your color scheme right in photoshop, or edit the HTML manually later.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Dreamweaver has a similar feature. Both work very well, are very easy. The only drawback is that they don't create dynamic albums -- though that's usually not a huge issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IShiva
Comment Utility
OK, ill give it a try...thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:IShiva
Comment Utility
I dont have Photoshop but I do have Dreamweaver. and it worked great. Thanks a bunch for the responses!!

IShiva
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
Comment Utility
> Does anyone know of a free program that can make these pages for me?

The methods mentioned above are excellent, but not free. You could try Irfanview, a freeware which will allow you to generate thumbnails and html docs:

http://irfanview.com/

tutorial:
http://graphicssoft.about.com/cs/webgallery/ht/irfanwebgallery.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mightofnight
Comment Utility
http://jalbum.net/

Easy Free And yet powerful and highly customiziable with many premade templates not to mention it's support for almost any OS.

Here is a sample galleary of how i used this.
http://www.mightofnight.com/Photos/4th%20July/index.html
0