?
Solved

Application object.

Posted on 2004-08-23
9
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi experts,

I am using getObject and CreateObject to create an instance of Word.Application
i need to invoke the word application open a document, create table of contents, merge a title page,
create different header footer for title page and different pagenumbering style for TOC, I have to do this a few times on different documents. I have achieved most of it, now problem i am facing is that when i try to create Application.Word object after Quiting the word for the first time it seems to go thru, but when i access some objects it throws automation server unavailable error. does anybody here has solutions or know why this is happenning?
0
Comment
Question by:sunilramu
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 11871672
Word has not terminated properly.

Use quit method and set object to nothing when you are done with the object.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilramu
ID: 11872121
Sorry I didnt mention, I did use qui and set the application object to nothing, but doesnt seem to work!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nichia
ID: 11884292
What's the exact error message, and what is the line which causes it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 11885261
Question:

In the tasklisk "do you still see word application after you use quit and nothing.?"

Answer is probably yes, but please  double check this is the case.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LastToKnow0 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11895105
Are you using .net?  .net seems to have some problems releasing COM objects under certain conditions.

see:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;305823&Product=NETFrame
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilramu
ID: 11906542
Error Number : 462
Error Description: The Remote Server Machine does not exist or is unavailable .
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilramu
ID: 11906549
BTW its a VB6 Application
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilramu
ID: 11906581
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;188546

i tried the alternative suggested by MS, doesnt seem to work!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunilramu
ID: 12180045
The Problem was that i was using inchestopoints and it seemed to fail on that every time, now that i am hardcoding margins everythings seems to work, thank you all ....
0