Solved

Access to Sql table bulk copy

Posted on 2004-08-23
11
771 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi:
In VB I have the user select the Access database, and SQL database dynamically. In other parts in VB, I have created a table in both Access and SQL using the command object. Now, I need to get the data from SQL table to Access table. Notice these are the tables I have created in VB so they have the same sturcture.  I need the most efficient code example to bulkcopy the table from SQL to Access. NOT ROW BY ROW. Please help me with this. I am using VB6 and SQL 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:dhamijap
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PePi
ID: 11872517
i think you should also post this question in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhamijap
ID: 11872599
you mean a copy of it. How will I do that I never done that? Could you tell me please.
dhamijap
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 11873087
Try something like:

Insert Into DestAccessTablename
From SQLSvrTablename IN "odbc;driver={SQL Server};server=myserver;database=pubs;uid=myuid;pwd=mypwd"
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 11873094
Please note that Microsoft indicates you will get better performance from an attached table than using the IN clause.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 11873223
dependant on the amount of data involved....

1 create a linked table in the access database pointing to the SQL Server table

then do

Insert into AccessTable
 (column list)
 Select (column list)
 from linkedSQLServerTable
 order by (column list specifying the order the data should be inserted in)

if large amounts of data will be transfered then
it may be better to export the data from the SQL server database to a file
and then import that into access...  


hth






 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhamijap
ID: 11880220
Lowfatspread:
I need the sample code I have never done this!
dhamijap
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 11884910
dhamijap,

What kind of "sample code" do you need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhamijap
ID: 11885351
aikimark:
you can assume that i cam make connections of mdb file and sql server but I need rest everything.
dhamijap
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 250 total points
ID: 11886770
The VB code to attach the SQL Server table to the MSAccess database should look something like:

Set DAOtabledefobject = DAOdatabaseobject.tabledefs.append "attachedname"

DAOtabledefobject .connectstring = "odbc;driver={SQL Server};server=myserver;database=pubs;uid=myuid;pwd=mypwd"

DAOtabledefobject.RefreshLink

======================
Once the table is attached, you can execute the appending SQL in the MSAccess database to accomoplish the row append.

======================
NOTE: If you submit the SQL with the IN sub-clause (from my initial comment) you don't need to execute the attach code.
0