Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

program cisco 2950 ethernet port 1 is a uplink instead of gigabit ports

Posted on 2004-08-23
12
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
     I have a cisco 2950 with 24 ports and 2 gigabit ports. I also have a  DSL router with 4 ethernet port. I want to program port 1 to be a uplink for the remaining 23 ports will (with computers hooked into them). The router doesn't have gigabit ports. So how do i program the switch so the remaining 23 ports have internet access, dhcp and dns through ethernet port 1 (10/100 port) where the dsl will be hooked into. As a reminder i can't use the 2 gigabit uplink ports.
0
Comment
Question by:Fubyou
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1200 total points
ID: 11871726
If the router has a seperate uplink port, use that to connect to the switch. Otherwise, use a crossover cable. There's nothing you need to do to the switch.

-Don
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:grblades
grblades earned 300 total points
ID: 11871808
Hi Fubyou,
The 2950 does not have any uplink ports and they cannot be set via the configuration. You will need to connect the two switches together via a crossover network cable.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Pentrix2
Pentrix2 earned 400 total points
ID: 11872642
do a 2-pair twisted cross over, don't do a 4-pair twisted cross. then, connect that to any port of your switch(c2950).  remember, don't connect this to the uplink of the 2950, just the regular 24-port ones.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 11873165
What's wrong with a 4-pair crossover?

-Don
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11873191
Most 4 pair crossover cables have 2 pairs crossed but the other two straight through. If you use this on a gigabit network port it wont work regardless of what the other end is connected to. It does not matter on a 100Mbps port though.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11873224
4-pair crossover will work, but just needs more work on making one.  wasn't sure Fubyou wanted to do 4-pair while 2-pair will work.  :)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 11873623
That's what I thought. It sounded like the implication was that it WOULDN'T work. :-)

-Don
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11873642
ops, me bad don.  you're right, i just re-read what i typed, it's one of those, when you speak it in your head but when you write it, it comes out differently, lol.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fubyou
ID: 11874393
whatever certified crossover cable i can by from the electronics place. 4 or 2 doesn't matter. Not unless their is effceincy or connection issues (forgive me for my spelling), know of any?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11876539
no connectioni issues, 2 or 4 pair twisted crossover, just as long it's a crossover of 2 or 4.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 100 total points
ID: 11885184
An "uplink" port is just wired as a crossover.  You can use a regular port as an uplink via a crossover cable.  (Don't try to use the "uplink" port of the DSL router -- that's where the DSL plugs in!)

Are these gigabit ports fiber or copper?  If they're fiber, it's rather moot.  If copper, you could use a crossover with one of them.  (Since the DSL router doesn't have gig ports, the gig ports on the switch cannot possibly tell whether all four pairs are crossed, or just the two needed for 10/100.)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fubyou
ID: 11903556
I would give all you guys 500 if experts-exchange would let me. Thanks for your help and the quick response.  ;0)


Fub
0