Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Hardware/Software Configuration

Posted on 2004-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello,   I have Windows Server 2003 Standard setup and running on a RAID with a P4 HT processor and 512 MB RAM.  I would like to setup this machine to run Terminal Server.  It is presently configured ( in per server licensing mode ) as a Domain Controller, File, Print, Remote Access, DNS, and DHCP Server.  Can I run the Domain Controller and Terminal Server on the same machine?  I know I must set up Terminal Server Licensing.  Must it be set up on a seperate machine?  Is Terminal Server Licensing an operating system or will it run on a XP pro machine?  Our network is small with 2 local clients and will have 5 remote clients.  
0
Comment
Question by:42022
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:scampgb
scampgb earned 600 total points
ID: 11872669
Hi 42022,

You can run Terminal Services in application mode on your domain controller, but I really wouldn't recommend it.

If you can use another machine, I suggest that you do so.  I'd personally use one machine as the CD, DNS, DHCP server and RAS box - and the other as a dedicated terminal server with file & print.

TS licencing needs to be installed on the domain controller.

I hope that this helps - let me know if you need any further help.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuraiCrow earned 1400 total points
ID: 11872701
Can I run the Domain Controller and Terminal Server on the same machine?

Yes although I would only do this in an enviroment with a small user base (such as the one you described).  Keep in mind that you will also want to lock down the server even more then usual if you have non administrators with remote access.

Must Terminal Services Licensing be set up on a seperate machine?

Generally it is recommended that you do this on a Domain Controller or some other machine that will be around for a while.  Terminal Servers in my enviroment get reconfigured and rebuilt pretty regularly.  Having it installed on another server (a DC) keeps me from having to reinstall Licensing everytime I make a TS change.  In your case you could install it on the same machine if no other Highly available machines are available.

Is Terminal Server Licensing an operating system or will it run on a XP pro machine?

It is a component of Windows Server 2003.  To the best of my knowledge it will only run on a server platform.

I hope this helps
Crow
0
 

Author Comment

by:42022
ID: 11873454
Thank You all for your help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11878455
Hi.  Thanks for the "A".  Glad I could help :-)
0