Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Read serial data using Modbus protocol on Linux

Posted on 2004-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can I read data from an external device connected to the com port using the Modbus protocol on Linux. I'm a VB6 developer who's done a bit of java, C, and C++ a while ago, some treat me as a beginner, certainly with Linux! I need to run the exe or script from Cricket:
http://cricket.sourceforge.net/

Info found so far:
http://modbus.control.com/dev/1026196999/index_html


 
0
Comment
Question by:ncw
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 11872146
Cricket appears to be Perl. You'll have to invoke the Perl interpreter with Runtime.exec or you could try this Modbus library:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/jamod/

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 11872597
Yes I saw the jamod project in my searches. Would I be better to create an interface with Perl?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11872759
Well if you use Java and Cricket, you're going to have to go through two interpreters (Java + Perl) before you even get at anything.

>>Would I be better to create an interface with Perl?

Possibly - you're far more likely to find a Perl interpreter on a Linux box than a Java one, but i suppose it also depends on your degree of familiarity with each of the two
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11877181
you can use jamod to access the port and have cricket use the output.

might also find something useful at:
http://www.modbus.pl/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 11879302
Any example code?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12045205
:-)

Sorry - i can't give you any code - i'm completely unfamiliar with the APIs. There should be samples in the downloads though
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 12046821
Thanks for the link anyway.
0