Solved

php in html

Posted on 2004-08-23
14
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i have a quote php script that generates random quotes (the file is quote.php) . I want the quote to be in my main page(index.htm) ..that is i want to display the quote.php( which contains a single radomly generated code) in my home page in a corner.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:intercodes
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 50 total points
ID: 11872039
Hi

Change index.htm to index.php and then use <?php include("quote.php"); ?> in that corner. Best way I knwo of.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 11872267
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 11874769
you could also use javascript for this..

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 11877131
Firstly - Strongly advise against an IFrame.

If anything use Zylochs comment.
Much better.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 11877446
Seems like the perfect place to use an iframe to me if they want to keep index.htm.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11877538
An iframe would work in the situation, but if you have a quote.php page, I'm assuming you have PHP on your server so...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 11877717
The problem is, how can he include the quote on the page with an iframe...
the iframe will take up a block of room - there is no need at al.

if the server can compile PHP for the quotes.php file - the BEST possible solution would be to make the index file a PHP file.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:intercodes
ID: 11881211
So changing my index.htm to index.php doesnt affect my present contents in index.htm. i mean it is witten in HTMl and contains lot's of stuff..those stuff wud be intact if i change my index to php extension?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 11881276
It shouldn't.  
http://www.w3schools.com/php/php_syntax.asp

But your site will be affected if you have links in your site to index.htm or if a user has bookmarked it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 11881621
Intercodes:

No the .php will only mean that the PHP compiler will run through the page.

It ignored everything that isn't included inside the <?PHP ?> tags.
So anything else is just sent to the browser like normal.

So if you just have this in your page:

<?php include("quote.php"); ?> -or-
<?php include_once("quote.php"); ?> - that will stop any problems if yuo have any sort of recurring page load etc...
Not really too applicable here...

What JOEPOSTER said is true.



----------------

BUT

You can fix that simply by, creating a file called: .htaccess
inside the .htaccess file have this code:

ReWriteEngine On
ReWriteRule ^index.html$ index.php


That will allow you to run the PHP with the HTML file...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 11881647
To Sum It All up...



1] RENAME THE FILE TO, index.php
2] INSERT THIS CODE TO INCLUDE THE QUOTES: <?php include("quote.php"); ?>
3] CREATE FILE CALLED: .htaccess - INSIDE THE MAIN FOLDER OF THE WEBSITE
4] ADD THIS CODE TO THE .htaccess FILE:
          ReWriteEngine On
          ReWriteRule ^index.html$ index.php
5] UPLOAD AND ITS ALL DONE!

You can navigate to: www.yoursite.com/index.html
and the server will simply load the index.php file!!
But to the user, it will appear to just be the HTML file :)
easy done...
No need to change links anywhere.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11882523
To make sure other sites can still go to index.html, you can use mod_rewrite like neester said (which would only work on Apache servers), or you can set your server to accept .html files as PHP in your httpd.conf file (if Apache).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjargon
ID: 11892402
um.  you might want to check if you have a .htaccess file already, and edit that one.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 11892615
True PJargon,
You woudlnt want to overwrite any current htaccess directives
0