Solved

Tracking Changes using Outlook

Posted on 2004-08-23
8
676 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am trying to figure out how to track changes in outlook using word as my editor. I see the option to track changes but it is greyed out. Is there someway to enable this.
0
Comment
Question by:Javier_G
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
Comment Utility
If you enable word as your mail editor, it should work.  Go into outlook, tools-->optioins, then on the mail format tab, it should mention something about using word as your editor.

Give it a try and let me know,

Yours,
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:Javier_G
Comment Utility
As I mentioned initially, I am using word as my editor in outlook. That is the only reason “track changes” is displayed in the tools menu. The problem is that the option is grayed out.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scottman29
Comment Utility
oh sorry...  are you clicked in the document part of the email or the address part?

Certain tools only turn on when you are actually editing the emails text, and not who's it addressed to...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scottman29 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You know, it will work correctly if you open a document in word, and choose to send it to a recipient.  Maybe this is the way it is intended to work, on documents, not on emails?

Just a thought....
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Javier_G
Comment Utility
But when you receive the email the track changes are not displayed nor may you continue to track changes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chabuhi
Comment Utility
Open an e-mail message, and click Reply or Forward.
On the Tools menu, point to Track Changes, and then click Highlight Changes. It Highlight Changes is not available, click in the body section of the mail message, and then click Tools, Track Changes, and Highlight Changes.
Click to select the "Track changes while editing" check box, and then click OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:Javier_G
Comment Utility
If you open a rich text email Track Changes is available thru the Tools menu. After you have finished creating the changes you may then hit forward or reply to send the email. I do not see any highlight changes button or Track changes while editing check box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Javier_G
Comment Utility
Thanks scottman29 for your help. You pointed me in the right direction.
0