?
Solved

System INI file not longer present.

Posted on 2004-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I find it?  It seems to have affected only pictures in online newspapers, snapshots etc..
0
Comment
Question by:bjmulv
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 500 total points
ID: 11872547
First type in RUN, msconfig
There is a tab for system.ini
It should be located under system.ini folder
You might try to capture system.ini from the cab files"
put win98 cd in place,
Make a temp file in C:\
go to dos from windows
go to d:\win98   Your cd rom letter drive may be different
"A" is the key to scour all cabs
/L is the place to save the System.ini
Base4.cab is the starting point
type
extract.exe /A /L C:\temp base4.cab  system.ini
This command will look in each cab file for system.ini and place it in C:\temp

Try using the extracted system.ini. Reboot and see if it configures to your machine.
If it woorks you are home free.

If not, then go to windows and reinstall over windows the win98 program.It will not effect anything. The reason to use this route is because it needs to be taylored to your machine.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 500 total points
ID: 11873202
You should try

A registry repair:

Bootup with a startup floppy disk and at the A:\> prompt type

C: (press enter)

Now type:

cd windows\command (press enter)

Your prompt should read C:\Windows\Command, correct?

Now type:

scanreg /fix (space between g and /)

Press enter, wait for the process to finish and reboot WITHOUT the disk.

If that doesn't work, try a registry restore:

Bootup with a startup floppy disk and at the A:\> prompt and repeat the steps above and replace the scanreg command with:

scanreg /restore (space between g and /)

Press enter, select a date PRIOR to the problem, press enter, wait for the process to finish and reboot WITHOUT the disk.

If you don’t have a startup disk, download one from www.bootdisk.com.

Any luck?

Zee

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 11875307
Hi bjmulv,
Run MSCONFIG
Unfortunatly most settings stored by system.ini have migrated to the registry, so a registry hack is most likely required to get your associations back.  Security updates deny images in emails as these can be used to track whether your email account is alive and thus a target for spam.
usual disclaimers apply
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GrooverMD
ID: 11982371
Run sysedit.exe from the run command on the start menu, 4 windows will open win.ini system.ini config.sys autoexec.bat and see if system.ini has any info in it. If the page is blank then it is either been deleted or it has been moved.
0