Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trouble defragging 2000 server

Posted on 2004-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have been keeping up with the amount of storage space left on my C: drive.  It just recently crossed the 25% free space remaining, so I went to do a defrag and I get this error of sorts...

21% of disk space free, only 2% available to defrag.

Then it goes on to tell me that it needs 15% - which I already knew.

What can I do about this ... run defrag anyway?  There is not much if anything I can delete permanently.  

Thanks for the help  :)
0
Comment
Question by:paleface
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jdeclue
jdeclue earned 800 total points
ID: 11872280
You cannot run defrag, unless defrag has 15% of disk space available to the application. Even though you show 21% free, after swap file, recycle bin etc, you only have 2% for the Defragmentation. You can only run the defrag by clearing up more space.

J
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 1200 total points
ID: 11872752
Yes, you'll have to clean up. Browse around your HD and delete files from temp directory. Also, check out for *.DMP files, especialy dr.watson'S one. These can be quite big, and you can delete them safely.

you can also make a advanced search for all files bigger then 10 Megs, and see what is the result. Maybe there is alot of stuff you don't need in there..
0
 

Author Comment

by:paleface
ID: 11917407
Thanks.

I had already deleted all temp files possible.  I found one DMP file that I got rid of that was sizeable, but no where near large enough to free up what was needed.  But advance searching for the giant files really did the trick in uncovering some things I had missed that could be moved.  Also the page file was 1.5 gig and all on C: so I split that and put the majority on another drive which helped immensely.

Can someone explain why there appears to be so much room - now 48%, but the graphical representation still looks like barely 15%, and how are you supposed to know since Windows doesn't tell what's available for defrag unless there is not enough room for defrag ....  ????
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11921788
The defrag program that comes with windows is a very basic and crippled version of Diskkeeper. I don't know why the graphical representation is so far off, usually it is fairly close.

J
0