Solved

Cannot login to Windows XP Professional

Posted on 2004-08-23
9
4,503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I was attempting to create a home network, and in the process I messed up my roommate's computer.  I believe that I switched the settings from domain to workgroup, and then changed the workgroup name.  I was then instructed to restart the computer, but now I cannot login to windows.  When I type in her user name and password, I recieve a message telling me to make sure that the user name and domain are correct.  I understand that the problem is that the domain is incorrect, but the login screen does not give me an option to play with the domain.  I have read that I can login as an administrator so that I can fix the settings, but I have no clue how to login as an administrator, or where to get the password.  My roommate's going to kill me.  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:Jules323
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oreomike
ID: 11872423
try to hit escape or cancel when asked to log into a workgroup.  On 98 that worked, never tried it on XP
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 11872790
Hello Jules323 =)

if its XP PRO, then on login screen u can hit CTRL+ALT+DEL twice to get the Classic Login screen,,,,,,
type ADMINISTRATOR in username, and type the password for this account,,,, hit enter and u shud be logged u as Administrator now !!!!!

if tis XP HOME, then u have to boot into safemode >> http://www.computerhope.com/issues/chsafe.htm
then choose Administrator and it shud login u with this account now !!!!

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jules323
ID: 11873688
Thanks for your help, but I still can't get anywhere.  Hitting excape or cancel simply brings me back to the "Welcome to Windows: Press Ctrl-Alt-Del to begin" screen.  I'm assuming that the login screen is the screen that asks for my username and password, am i right??  I have hit ctrl-alt-del twice from both normal and safe modes, and the login screen has not changed.  Should it look different?  when I type administrator and the password I am given the same message about making sure the user name and domain are correct.  Maybe I am using the wrong password?  I have tried both leaving it blank and the password that goes with the other user name and neither has worked.  Hmmmmm....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11873955
Hi
I think you really need to talk to your roomate and ask her for the admin password, or for what she logs on with ie user name and password as this may well be the only way to get into it. Did you actually manage to join it to a domain? If so you should have the option (click options on the login screen) to log into either the domain or the local computer - try to use your existing login on the local computer (hmm did you ever have an existing login? Maybe need to talk to roomie)

It seems that you've managed to disable the pretty logon screen where you just click a user name and in you go and enabled the require ctrl alt delete to logon and for this you do need a user name and a password. Hopefully your roomate will remember what it was.

Here's a resource for ways to recover a lost password but I don't advise you use it yet - talk to your roomie as she's going to be even more upset if you make this situation worse and you might - Speak to roomie before attempting to use, and don't use it at all if you're not sure what you're doing. Apparently the Offline NT Password & Registry Editor is pretty good but I've heard it works best if you change the administrator password to  a blank password,
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11874371
is there a domain field on the login screen,, if so change it from domainname to hostname (this computer) and try the administrator username and password
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11874377
PS  good luck finding a new roomate  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bgarsten
ID: 11923995
Hi
I am having exactly the same problem (though I did it to myself, not my roommate). Have you found a solution yet?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lawyerboy780
ID: 12102508
Hi Jules....

Here's something that might help you recover the passwords, etc.  Let me know if it works.  

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=4138

Good Lukc.
James H.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bully1708
ID: 12364818
hi - I have done exactly the same myself. Fortunately I was able to remember my own Administrator password (had not used it for about 3 years).

Anyway, that's not much help to you. The only thing I can mention is that when you switch from a network domain to a local workgroup, the username that was valid on the domain will be disabled. However any local usernames that have previously been created will be valid again.

So it may be possible that your roommate has a local username on the pc. This would be the case if the pc were originally used as a standalone, but had been recently added to a corporate domain with a different username as a login.

To me this issue is a design flaw with windows xp.
0