Solved

PTR record setup so that I can relay email through my ISP (verizon)

Posted on 2004-08-23
7
555 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
In sum, I need help with setting up a PTR record.  The reason for this follows.

Using RedHat9 I am running smtp/imap/sendmail to serve an email server.  This setup has been working very well except that emails to earthlink.net are being rejected.  I narrowed the problem down to that I need to relay my outgoing email through the Verizon's outgoing email server.  I've set up my sendmail so that it authenticates to this server to send email.  Although I am not 100% sure that my server is connecting to verizon, the return message below most likely indicates that this connection is in fact a good one:
------------------------BEGIN
The original message was received at Mon, 23 Aug 2004 08:12:33 -0400
from localhost.localdomain [127.0.0.1]

   ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----
<gonzalohbriceno@yahoo.com>
    (reason: 550 relaying mail to yahoo.com is not allowed)

   ----- Transcript of session follows -----
... while talking to outgoing.verizon.net.:
>>> DATA
<<< 550 relaying mail to yahoo.com is not allowed
550 5.1.1 <gonzalohbriceno@yahoo.com>... User unknown
<<< 503 No recipients specified
-----------------------END

So I talked to Verizon and they told me that I need to have a PTR (point to record) because many domains are now doing a reverse lookup on emails to make sure that the sender is legit.  Furthermore, they told me that the PTR needs to be setup at the DNS authority on my domain.   This happens to be godaddy.com.  So I spoke to a rep at godaddy and after consulting with the manager, the rep told me that the PTR needs to be in the email machine, not the DNS servers.  Can anyone advise as to how to set this thing up properly.?  Maybe it is because I have received conflicting information and read up about it without any one resource being complete but I doubt that the PTR should be on my machine.   Suggestions are appreciated, especially correct ones.  
0
Comment
Question by:bisonfur37
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:pablouruguay
pablouruguay earned 125 total points
ID: 11873154
? i dont understand. is true you need a reverse (PTR) entry to the mail server, but this PTR in need to configure in the dns server,  you have a reverse configure in the dns server?  if you have one only need a pointer in the file like this

youfinish      IN      PTR     mailserver.net.


example

75          IN       PTR      mailserver.net.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 125 total points
ID: 11875697
That error report indicates to me that you Sendmail isn't authenticating to Verizon's mail server and, as an anti-spam measure, Verizon's mail server is refusing to relay messages unless the SMTP sender authenticates.

How did you configure Sendmail to authenticate? What is in the maillog when you attempt to send an outgoing message?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Occupied
Occupied earned 125 total points
ID: 11879506
A PTR record must be setup at your domain authority side onless they delegate that control to your own DNS server, which is not very common.

Since you did not provide the address this is being setup at I can only point you to the webpage www.dnsstuff.com and have you do a Reverse DNS lookup check from their server to your address, there you will see which machine is supposed to have the PTR information in it's DNS, and then just like pablouruguay said it's simply a matter of entering that information into that servers DNS record.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bisonfur37
ID: 11880689
To answer jlevies question:

1. Verizon gave me the username and password to authenticate to 'outgoing.verizon.net'

2.  added the following two lines to /etc/mail/sendmail.mc
define(`SMART_HOST',`outgoing.verizon.net')
FEATURE(`authinfo', `hash -o /etc/mail/authinfo.db')dnl

2.  recompiled sendmail.cf

3.  created /etc/mail/authinfo (username and password were replaced with the real info)
AuthInfo:outgoing.verizon.net "U:username" "P:password" "R:outgoing.verizon.net" "M:DIGEST-MD5 CRAM
-MD5 LOGIN PLAIN"

4.  made the authinfo.db hash map
makemap hash /etc/mail/authinfo.db < /etc/mail/authinfo

5.  made sure permissions are correct
made sure that authinfo.db is smmsp.root owned (this happens automatically when you run makemap)

6.  restarted sendmail

--------output from maillog when sending email to yahoo
4 08:22:50 mail imapd[11631]: imap service init from 68.162.84.55
Aug 24 08:22:50 mail imapd[11631]: Login user=gonzalo host=dpvc-68-162-84-55.phil.east.verizon.net [68.162.84.55]
Aug 24 08:22:51 mail imapd[11631]: Logout user=gonzalo host=dpvc-68-162-84-55.phil.east.verizon.net [68.162.84.55]
Aug 24 08:22:51 mail sendmail[11629]: i7OCMnKe011626: to=<gonzalohbriceno@yahoo.com>, ctladdr=<gonzalo@smilingscreens.com> (500/500), delay=00:00:01, xdelay=00:00:01, mailer=relay, pri=30826, relay=outgoing.verizon.net. [206.46.170.8], dsn=5.1.1, stat=User unknown
Aug 24 08:22:51 mail sendmail[11629]: i7OCMnKe011626: i7OCMpKe011629: DSN: User unknown
Aug 24 08:22:51 mail sendmail[11629]: i7OCMpKe011629: to=<gonzalo@smilingscreens.com>, delay=00:00:00, xdelay=00:00:00, mailer=local, pri=31879, dsn=2.0.0, stat=Sent
Aug 24 08:22:56 mail mimedefang-multiplexor: Received SIGTERM: Killing slaves and terminating
Aug 24 08:22:59 mail mimedefang[11596]: MIMEDefang-2.42: mi_stop=1
Aug 24 08:24:00 mail mimedefang-multiplexor: started; minSlaves=2, maxSlaves=10, maxRequests=500, maxIdleTime=300, busyTimeout=600, clientTimeout=10
Aug 24 08:24:00 mail sendmail[11716]: alias database /etc/aliases rebuilt by root
Aug 24 08:24:00 mail sendmail[11716]: /etc/aliases: 68 aliases, longest 283 bytes, 1233 bytes total
Aug 24 08:24:00 mail mimedefang-multiplexor: Starting slave 0 (pid 11705) (1 running): Bringing slaves up to minSlaves (2)
Aug 24 08:24:00 mail mimedefang[11715]: Multiplexor alive - entering main loop
Aug 24 08:24:00 mail sendmail[11727]: starting daemon (8.muahh): SMTP+queueing@00:20:00
Aug 24 08:24:00 mail sm-msp-queue[11735]: starting daemon (8.muahh): queueing@00:20:00
Aug 24 08:24:03 mail mimedefang-multiplexor: Starting slave 1 (pid 11739) (2 running): Bringing slaves up to minSlaves (2)
Aug 24 08:24:27 mail sendmail[11740]: i7OCORTK011740: Authentication-Warning: mail.smilingscreens.com: ssweb set sender to gonzalo@www.smilingscreens.com using -f
Aug 24 08:24:27 mail sendmail[11740]: i7OCORTK011740: from=gonzalo@www.smilingscreens.com, size=576, class=0, nrcpts=1, msgid=<65308.68.162.84.55.1093350267.squirrel@www.smilingscreens.com>, relay=ssweb@localhost
Aug 24 08:24:28 mail sendmail[11741]: i7OCOR9I011741: from=<gonzalo@smilingscreens.com>, size=821, class=0, nrcpts=1, msgid=<65308.68.162.84.55.1093350267.squirrel@www.smilingscreens.com>, proto=ESMTP, daemon=MTA, relay=localhost.localdomain [127.0.0.1]
Aug 24 08:24:28 mail mimedefang.pl[11705]: MDLOG,i7OCOR9I011741,mail_in,,,<gonzalo@smilingscreens.com>,<gonzalohbriceno@yahoo.com>,test message when sendmail is using smarthosting
Aug 24 08:24:28 mail sendmail[11741]: i7OCOR9I011741: Milter add: header: X-Scanned-By: MIMEDefang 2.42
Aug 24 08:24:28 mail sendmail[11740]: i7OCORTK011740: to=gonzalohbriceno@yahoo.com, ctladdr=gonzalo@www.smilingscreens.com (49/519), delay=00:00:01, xdelay=00:00:01, mailer=relay, pri=30576, relay=[127.0.0.1] [127.0.0.1], dsn=2.0.0, stat=Sent (i7OCOR9I011741 Message accepted for delivery)
Aug 24 08:24:28 mail imapd[11745]: imap service init from 68.162.84.55
--------output from maillog when sending email to yahoo

I think that this is the section regarding my email to yahoo although there are some extra lines.  I apologize in advance.

To answer Occupied's question:

------------------------The reverse lookup returns:
How I am searching:
Asking i.root-servers.net for 55.84.162.68.in-addr.arpa PTR record:  
       i.root-servers.net says to go to chia.arin.net. (zone: 68.in-addr.arpa.)
Asking chia.arin.net. for 55.84.162.68.in-addr.arpa PTR record:  
       chia.arin.net says to go to NSDC.BA-DSG.net. (zone: 162.68.in-addr.arpa.)
Asking NSDC.BA-DSG.net. for 55.84.162.68.in-addr.arpa PTR record:  Reports dpvc-68-162-84-55.phil.east.verizon.net.

Answer:
68.162.84.55 PTR record: dpvc-68-162-84-55.phil.east.verizon.net. [TTL 86400s] [A=68.162.84.55]

To see the reverse DNS traversal, to make sure that all DNS servers are reporting the correct results, you can Click Here.


Considering jlevie's answer it seems that my server is not connecting to Verizon.  Perhaps this is correct.  What next?  Could I try to telnet to the server and try to log in manually, kind of like a 'telnet x.y.z.0 25'?  I don't know if the verizon server is using imap.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bisonfur37
ID: 11880708
If the above posting has the wrong section of the maillog, perhaps below fixes that:

4 08:22:05 mail imapd[11624]: imap service init from 68.162.84.55
Aug 24 08:22:06 mail imapd[11624]: Login user=gonzalo host=dpvc-68-162-84-55.phil.east.verizon.net [68.162.84.55]
Aug 24 08:22:06 mail imapd[11624]: Logout user=gonzalo host=dpvc-68-162-84-55.phil.east.verizon.net [68.162.84.55]
Aug 24 08:22:49 mail sendmail[11625]: i7OCMnu9011625: Authentication-Warning: mail.smilingscreens.com: ssweb set sender to gonzalo@www.smilingscreens.com using -f
Aug 24 08:22:49 mail sendmail[11625]: i7OCMnu9011625: from=gonzalo@www.smilingscreens.com, size=581, class=0, nrcpts=1, msgid=<64884.68.162.84.55.1093350169.squirrel@www.smilingscreens.com>, relay=ssweb@localhost
Aug 24 08:22:50 mail sendmail[11626]: i7OCMnKe011626: from=<gonzalo@smilingscreens.com>, size=826, class=0, nrcpts=1, msgid=<64884.68.162.84.55.1093350169.squirrel@www.smilingscreens.com>, proto=ESMTP, daemon=MTA, relay=localhost.localdomain [127.0.0.1]
Aug 24 08:22:50 mail mimedefang.pl[11586]: MDLOG,i7OCMnKe011626,mail_in,,,<gonzalo@smilingscreens.com>,<gonzalohbriceno@yahoo.com>,test message when sendmail is using smarthosting
Aug 24 08:22:50 mail sendmail[11626]: i7OCMnKe011626: Milter add: header: X-Scanned-By: MIMEDefang 2.42
Aug 24 08:22:50 mail sendmail[11625]: i7OCMnu9011625: to=gonzalohbriceno@yahoo.com, ctladdr=gonzalo@www.smilingscreens.com (49/519), delay=00:00:01, xdelay=00:00:01, mailer=relay, pri=30581, relay=[127.0.0.1] [127.0.0.1], dsn=2.0.0, stat=Sent (i7OCMnKe011626 Message accepted for delivery)
Aug 24 08:22:50 mail imapd[11630]: imap service init from 68.162.84.55
Aug 24 08:22:50 mail imapd[11630]: Login user=gonzalo host=dpvc-68-162-84-55.phil.east.verizon.net [68.162.84.55]
Aug 24 08:22:50 mail imapd[11630]: Logout user=gonzalo host=dpvc-68-162-84-55.phil.east.verizon.net [68.162.84.55]
Aug 24 08:22:50 mail imapd[11631]: imap service init from 68.162.84.55
Aug 24 08:22:50 mail imapd[11631]: Login user=gonzalo host=dpvc-68-162-84-55.phil.east.verizon.net [68.162.84.55]
Aug 24 08:22:51 mail imapd[11631]: Logout user=gonzalo host=dpvc-68-162-84-55.phil.east.verizon.net [68.162.84.55]
Aug 24 08:22:51 mail sendmail[11629]: i7OCMnKe011626: to=<gonzalohbriceno@yahoo.com>, ctladdr=<gonzalo@smilingscreens.com> (500/500), delay=00:00:01, xdelay=00:00:01, mailer=relay, pri=30826, relay=outgoing.verizon.net. [206.46.170.8], dsn=5.1.1, stat=User unknown
Aug 24 08:22:51 mail sendmail[11629]: i7OCMnKe011626: i7OCMpKe011629: DSN: User unknown
Aug 24 08:22:51 mail sendmail[11629]: i7OCMpKe011629: to=<gonzalo@smilingscreens.com>, delay=00:00:00, xdelay=00:00:00, mailer=local, pri=31879, dsn=2.0.0, stat=Sent
Aug 24 08:22:56 mail mimedefang-multiplexor: Received SIGTERM: Killing slaves and terminating
Aug 24 08:22:59 mail mimedefang[11596]: MIMEDefang-2.42: mi_stop=1
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bisonfur37
ID: 11880785
I think I solved it although before I cry victory I want to test things a bit.  jlevie was right, the problem was the log in; verizon told me to use the email they gave me as my username.  All I did was remove the '@verizon.net' from the section in authinfo.  Thank you Occupied for explaining the PTR record stuff and the extremely usefull dnsstuff.com link.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
peteysa earned 125 total points
ID: 11910594
Quick note,

On your linux box use the "dig" utility for dns lookups.

dig yahoo.com
dig mx yahoo.com
dig -x ipaddress

A reverse DNS address is typically handled by the owner of the IP addresses.  This would be displayed when using dig -x ipaddress

dig -x 64.156.132.140

Cheers,

dan
0