Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

E-newsletter: need to keep track of subscriptions expiring

Posted on 2004-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I am looking to do the following with ASP.

We have a website where a person will be able to subscribe to a paid e-newsletter

These things are in place:

1) Subscribe to an e-newsletter – I have a pre-built solution which  I have not gotten to work yet but I believe it’s just a few mail server settings.
http://www.tassietek.com/mailerfree/default.asp
or
http://www.tassietek.com/mailerpro/

2) pay for newsletter
This is in place – we have an existing internet merchant account which goes to authorize.net and we are already able to make this work with taking secure payments from a web page form with ASP

3) This is where I need the help. How do you keep track of a persons subscription expiring -- 149.00 for 1 year -- and toward the end of the one year, generate an email to the person that the subscription is due for renewal.

The mailer free or mailer pro comes with a decent pre-built Access database.

-- Dan
0
Comment
Question by:danomatic
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
fritz_the_blank earned 900 total points
ID: 11872567
So what you need to start with is a SQL select that will give you the records that you need:

strSQL = "SELECT * FROM tblYourTable WHERE DateDiff('d',datYourDateField,Date())<45"

for example would give you all records that will expire in the next 45 days.

FtB
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JagC
JagC earned 600 total points
ID: 11872944
Does the access database come with an expiry date field in the user table? If not then add one. You may need to modify your subscription pages to add an entry in this field.
Eg if they sign up for a year add the field as:

DateAdd("M",12,now())

This would add 12 months to the current date.

If you want to send out a reminder (assuming it's not included with the news script) you need a function that will mail those that are going to run out soon. Without getting into scheduled scrpipting (covered loads of times on EE) I'd do the check when sending out the newsletter.
If the newsletter script already has an expiry check then great. (If not add it - see above).

When sending out hte newsletter, call a separate function which checks to see which accounts are going to run out (use FtBs sql statement).

Doing it as a function and calling it when the newsletter is sent means that a user will recieve the newsletter and a separate reminder email.

This all assumes though that this email program isn't wrapped up in a DLL or something :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MrClean21
ID: 11872959
Hi,

You could use an expireDate field in the database and select * where expireDate > Date().
To email a notification, you could use a vbscript running in a scheduled task every night sending an email to everyone who has select * where expireDate = DateAdd('d', 7, Date())

MrClean
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:danomatic
ID: 11873701
wow, ok I have to digest some of this.

Let me check on the script to see if there is any means of expring a subscription.  There are no DLL's invloved at all, just ASP and soem VBScript.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:danomatic
ID: 12098457
I am sorry, I have gotten held up on this project, I will resume this week.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 12327641
Glad to have helped, but any reason for the grade of B?

FtB
0