Solved

PIX 506 PAT

Posted on 2004-08-23
10
1,473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have one internet (public) IP address. (the IP of the external PIX interface)

My internal clients/users have been configured to use PAT for internet through that IP.

I have a mail (exchange) server internally that I would like to receive external mail. I would like all mail (SMTP) forwarded to my PIX to be redirected to this internal server. Such that all SMTP to the external IP address is automatically forwarded or mapped by the pix to the internal exchange server.

I am not sure how to do this because of only the one IP address I have.
Is this possible.
I am told that using the conduit command does not work when PAT is used for the same IP address.
Please help.

URGENT for my Mails.... the CEO is on my NECK

Elvis
0
Comment
Question by:ealwali
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ealwali
ID: 11872668
my email is bigmimi@elvis.com

I really need the above help URGENTLY.


PLEASE HELP GUYS.........
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11872685
Hi ealwali,
Yes it is possible.
See my configuration example - http://www.gbnetwork.co.uk/networking/ciscopixhomedsl.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ealwali
ID: 11872991
Thanks

I will look at it
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11875452
One issue. If you have MS Exchange mail server, you need to disable fixup protocol smtp:

no fixup protocol smtp 25

>I am told that using the conduit command does not work when PAT is used for the same IP address
Correct. You cannot use conduits to create port translation. You will have to upgrade your PIX to 6.3x and convert your conduits to acls.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11875494
Error, error, warning....my bad....

Conduits - has nothing to do with PAT - but highly suggest converting to acls now. Conduits have been depricated and you will eventually HAVE to convert.

Statics - only in latest 6.x code can you use static port translations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ealwali
ID: 11878529
i am using PIX ios 6.3

I love using PDM, and am abit slow in commands.
Well this is my config....

Please all the other things are working fine. Ignore the ones for switch because we also connect elswhere what i want is a command that I will add or remove to the below config to enable all SMTP traffic the pix receives to forward it to the internal exchange server (mail server 20.1.1.24)

Thanks in advance


Building configuration...
: Saved
:
PIX Version 6.3(3)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 auto
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password AJULPHsw3JPMFqlp encrypted
passwd 2KFQnbNIdI.2KYOU encrypted
hostname Firewall
domain-name BANK
clock timezone LINT 14
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol icmp error
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
no fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
names
name 192.168.5.0 switch
name 192.168.5.21 switchServer2
name 192.168.5.11 switchServer
name 20.1.1.0 Bank
name 20.1.1.58 Server_atm
name 62.8.68.8 ISP
name 20.1.1.24 MailServer
name 62.8.64.4 ISP_mail
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp host switchServer host Server_atm log
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp host
switchServer2 host Server_atm log
access-list outside_access_in permit icmp host
switchServer host Server_atm
access-list outside_access_in permit icmp host
switchServer2 host Server_atm
access-list outside_access_in deny udp host
switchServer2 host Server_atm
access-list outside_access_in deny udp host
switchServer host Server_atm
access-list outside_access_in permit ip host
switchServer host Server_atm
access-list outside_access_in permit ip host
switchServer2 host Server_atm
access-list inside_access_in permit tcp host Server_atm host
switchServer log
access-list inside_access_in permit tcp host Server_atm host
switchServer2 log
access-list inside_access_in permit ip any any log
access-list inside_access_in permit icmp host Server_atm host switchServer log
access-list inside_access_in permit udp host Server_atm host switchServer
access-list inside_access_in permit udp host Server_atm host
switchServer2
access-list inside_access_in permit tcp any any
pager lines 24
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside 62.8.68.90 255.255.255.0
ip address inside 20.1.1.50 255.255.255.0
ip verify reverse-path interface outside
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm location Server_atm 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location switchServer 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location switch 255.255.255.0 outside
pdm location switchServer2 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location MailServer 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location ISP_mail 255.255.255.255 outside
pdm location 20.1.1.37 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm logging informational 100
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
global (outside) 2 MailServer
global (inside) 1 MailServer
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (outside,inside) tcp MailServer smtp ISP_mail smtp netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) Server_atm Server_atm netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-group outside_access_in in interface outside
access-group inside_access_in in interface inside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 62.8.68.9 1
route outside switch 255.255.255.0 62.8.68.9 1
route outside switchServer 255.255.255.255 62.8.68.9 1
route outside switchServer2 255.255.255.255 62.8.68.9 1
timeout xlate 0:05:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
filter activex 80 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
filter java 80 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
http server enable
http Server_atm 255.255.255.255 inside
http Bank 255.255.255.0 inside
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
sysopt noproxyarp outside
sysopt noproxyarp inside
telnet timeout 5
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 5
dhcpd lease 3600
dhcpd ping_timeout 750
terminal width 80
banner exec RESTRICTED ACCESS
banner exec YOU ARE NOT ALLOWED
banner login RESTRICTED ACCESS
banner login YOU WILL BE TRACKED AND PROSECUTED
banner login CANCEL IF NOT AUTHORISED
Cryptochecksum:7c06541dcf7d728697b8405380fd5d7d
: end
[OK]

0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 221 total points
ID: 11878939
Remove some incorrect configuration :-
no static (outside,inside) tcp MailServer smtp ISP_mail smtp netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
no global (outside) 2 MailServer
no global (inside) 1 MailServer

Permit incoming mail to go to server:-
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any any eq smtp
static (inside,outside) tcp interface smtp MailServer smtp netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:ealwali
ID: 11881848
Thanks,

now how can I allow somebody to telnet into my SMTP server on port 25.

Does the port mapping work with telnet.

or I have to enable telnet on the pix .....

Thanks in advance

Elvis
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11881878
It should work fine. Normal mail connects to port 25 (smtp) so telnetting to that port is no different.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11883063

Just telnet to that port:

telnet 62.8.68.90 25

Then use "show access-list" to see if the hit-count increases on the access-list entry...
0