Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Establishing Default Gateway routes between the local network 192.168.0.nn and VPN assigned IP through CableModem

Posted on 2004-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi!
I am sure this question is answered in many different forms within this topic area. I did try to search but got fragments of answers. Here is my real dillema, which I believe can be addressed quite easily trhough Route command - at least I think.

I have CableModem connection to the NetGear 4-port hub - since I subscribe to 3 - IP addresses. Don't frown because I have a reason to access my U two nix systems also from outside.

One of the port connections of the hub is conncted to the D-Link 514 Wireless router. There are 3 additonal PC's connected to this wireless LAN ports - which obviously provides this local lan address range from 192.168.0.nn.

I have two LAN cards in one of my high-end PC system. One of them is a wireless connection to D-Link Router and the other one is a cable connection to the hub. Thus, one network card gets it's IP address from CableModem and the other from D-Link router.

C:\> ipconfig
Windows IP Configuration

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : se1.client2.attbi.com
        IP Address. . . . . . . . .   . . . : 24.98.90.185
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.128
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 24.98.90.129

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.103
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway .  . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

When I connect to VPN netrwork using the installed Cisco client - obviously it now serves another IP address and the default gateway. In doing so I loose my access to local network resources (192.168.0.nn ) and mapped drives.

How can I regain access to my local network while connected to VPN.

westclox
0
Comment
Question by:westclox
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:scampgb
scampgb earned 1000 total points
ID: 11872796
Hi westclox,

From what little I've read, this is a centrally controlled policy when your VPN account is set up.
I suggest you speak to whoever set up the VPN access for you, and ask them to turn on Local LAN access.

They might be reluctant to do it though.

I read this from: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2308/products_data_sheet09186a008019989e.html

I hope that this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
EmpKent earned 1000 total points
ID: 11872870
Most VPN default configurations do not allow "Split-Tunneling" which is what you desrcibe.

When you connect to the VPN concentrator, it modifies your route table to allow only it's network and does not permit changes to it.

This is done so that users cannot present new, unmonitored networks into the one you are VPN'ing into. If you manage the concentrator, you can allow split tunneling or try to convince the people that do. It is not generally a good move, however.

Kent
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11872899
EmpKent: Thanks for this, I've learnt a new expression :-)
I know what you mean, but I didn't know the name for it.

I know for sure I'd never allow it on my network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westclox
ID: 11873390
Thanks! Guys,

I did refer to the data sheet and as well had a technical dialogue with the Cisco VPN Administrator.

Both comments are accurate and the Administrator was able to convince me as to why one would not want to turn on the "Tunneling" feature which can really extend to 'Split-Tunneling".  Risky job for the Administrator.

So. I have no access to my laser printer or high-capacity storage devices while on VPN network.

Increasing point value to justify the distribution of excellent comments.

westclox
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 11878461
Hi Westclox.  Thanks for the "A".  Glad I could help :-)
0