Solved

Doing redirects to IP with port number on Ironside Webserver

Posted on 2004-08-23
5
490 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Does anyone know how to do redirects on an Ironside webserver (4.0, I think) based on port number?

We have one public IP and two different webservers, port 80 is going to one webserver(Ironside) and port 8080 is going to the other one(IIS).  Since it can't be done using DNS, a redirect seems like the best option.

The ultimate goal is to have two different subdomains pointing to the same IP address, but different port numbers.

sub1.domain.com --> xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx= current Setup
sub2.domain.com --> same IP:8080 = New Setup

sub1.domain.com --> xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80 --IF PORT 8080--> xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8080

A little background:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21103806.html

Sorry if this is confusing, I will try to clarify if needed....

0
Comment
Question by:jlavetan
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jlavetan
ID: 11873662
anyone?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11875008
I'm not familiar with Ironside, but I was going to suggest the same thing as the solution to your question in the Networking TA (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21103806.html), ie. create virtual hosts, each directing to appropriate website.  I'm not sure how to do this with websites on different servers/platforms, though..  Any reason why you don't want or can't have both sites on the same machine? (ie. are you using IIS5.1 on WinXP?)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rama_krishna580 earned 100 total points
ID: 11878130
Hi,

You may look at this..

http://www.dyndns.org/support/kb/portredirect.html

Host Header is a setting you can access by going into the properties for the web site, select Advanced in web site identification on the web site tab and adding (or modifying) an entry in the list.

IIS has three ways to distinguish which site inboud traffic is intended for: IP Address, Port Number and Host Header

If two (or more) sites are on different IP Addresses and/or ports (assuming no other changes are made) IIS will hand the traffic coming in on an IP Address:Port combination to its respective site.

If two (or more) sites are on the same IP address and port IIS will look at the host header (HTTP/1.1 Spec) which will be the portion of the address between 'http://' and the next ':' or '/' i.e. http://www.mysite.com/yada or http://www.mysite.com:8080/yada will have a Host Header field of 'www.mysite.com'.  IIS will look at the sites configured for that IP:Port combination for configured Host HEaders and hand the traffic to the site with a matching Host Header entry.

A Virtual Site is a web server instance.  A Virtual Directory is a directory entry underneath a site that references a physical location either somewhere else on the machine or accessible via a UNC path.  You create Virtual Sites at the server level and confgure Virtual Directories under sites.

Create a new site and in the New Site wizard assign the Host Header value to mydomain.domain.com (this way any traffic with that Host Header will be handled by this site)
Point the site to any legitimate content location (c:\inetpub\wwwroot is a good safe location)
Once the Wizard is done open the properties of the site
Select the Home Directory tab and under 'When connecting to this resource, the content should come from:' select 'A redirection to a URL'
In the 'Redirect to' box enter http://mydomain2.domain.com
Check the 'The exact URL entered above' and 'A permanent redirection for this resource'

Hit OK and try browsing to http://mydomain.domain.com/whatever - you should end up at http://mydomain2.domain.com 

Hope this clarifies things for you....
Best of luck..

R.K

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jlavetan
ID: 11881798
I wanted to configure as little as possible... Is there a way to do it with Ironside???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:magicMush
ID: 11890478
I think

The easiest way to accomplish this is to manually redirect the requests.

you could create one file for each sub domain and redirect it as necessary.

for example if you are using
ASP
Reponse.Redirect("http://IP_ADDRESS:8080")
HTML
<meta HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" content="0; url=http://IP_ADDRESS:8080/index.html">.
and place this files in you subdomain folder which should redirect you as needed.

hope this helps and Good luck
0