Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have two profiles on my computer, User, and Leonardo Da Vinci, my personal profile.  I want to delete the personal profile and keep the files from that profile.

Posted on 2004-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I think the personal profile is taking up a lot of space on the computer and I would like to take it off, also because I'm tired of getting the password box come up when I boot my computer.  I want to keep the programs and some of the files and I was wondering what's the best way to do that?

Or is it not taking up that much space?
I have 160 some mb space left on my hard drive, and it's been dwindling, and I don't know why it's using so much hard drive space.  Any ideas?  Solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:PCHolmes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 375 total points
ID: 11873119
I have it on mine also. If you just click the enter button, you do not need a password. Also click on ESC will allow you to go pass that point.  Now you can go to ControlPanel,Networks. You should see Client for microsoft networks.
Now click ADD
Client
Microsoft
Microsoft family log on.
Make that as a default.

That should remove thetemplate. Before goingany further try to log on.If you cannot, then remove it. As for me I just live with it as a minor annoyance.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Or is it not taking up that much space?
I have 160 some mb space left on my hard drive, and it's been dwindling, and I don't know why it's using so much hard drive space.  Any ideas?  Solutions?

First of all remove any temp files in windows/temp.
next go to windows
go to Temporary internet files
Remove all the files.
Next click below the sub folder content IE5
Erase all the items in each folder.
Go to Windows and scroll throughto see if there are any temp files outside the sub folders
Next go to Program Files, locate any programs that somehow magicaly appeared. Do this through the controll Panell Add/Remove programs.
At night do a Virus Scan to see if you have a program that is duplicating files.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PCHolmes
ID: 11873145
what virus scan would you recommend?
I did all those other steps to clean up the drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PCHolmes
ID: 11873981
If I copy all the files from my profile that I want to keep, and paste them on the desktop of user profile, and then delete the profile I don't want, will the programs I installed in that profile be gone, or will they still be there...that is the question...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 11875268
Hi PCHolmes,
Using the system icon in the control panel, profiles, rename Leonardo "Old", while loged in as the desired profile, then log into "Old" and rename the default profile to your desired login, then login with the correct profile, check you have all you need and delete Leonardo (after having a backup that you trust).
usual disclaimers apply
0