?
Solved

Cannot release or renew IP using Windows XP Pro message returns "automatic" Cable modem will not operate

Posted on 2004-08-23
10
Medium Priority
?
10,005 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I got a brand new computer.  I cannot Release or renew the static IP address using IPCONFIG.    My cable modem will not operate.  Help!!
0
Comment
Question by:Robear423
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 11876999
hello, what happens when you try to release/renew?

what version OS is it?

cheers,
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11880417
You might have to call your cable company and tell them that you got a new computer and give them the new MAC address of the new PC. Cable companies like to lock down their DHCP to specific MAC addresses.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dmorley12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11888009
You cannot release or renew a static address.  There is nothing to release or renew.  The ip address is setup in your network settings for the interface.  You must be running DHCP to release or renew the address.  Maybe you need to turn on DHCP so that you can automatically receive your IP from the modem / router / ISP.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11907221
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 12089352
my recommendation: award points to dmorley12 - was the obvious response that others missed! ;-)

cheers.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12089386
Yup. Agree w/meverest...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12090233
yep
0