Solved

net send over vlans

Posted on 2004-08-23
12
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have just setup my VLANS on the internal network with DHCP and cisco router however .....

1. net send computername msg gives me ...
                An error occurred while sending a message to GUIMARAES .
                The message alias could not be found on the network.

2. Is this a vlan problem or is it  because of net sending across subnets. Either way what is the solution seeing as we utilize net send quite a bit ......
0
Comment
Question by:arturmmaia
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
Comment Utility
Can you ping the PC name? I suspect not. Can you ping it by IP?

This could be a VLAN problem if you can't ping the IP but if you can, I would look at DNS or WINS for the issue and not net send.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
netsend is a broadcast,, which of course cannot cross VLANs,,,, since VLANs sole purpose is to break up broadcast domains.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eugene_goh
Comment Utility
Hmm..... I have come across this issue, I can ping Ip addresses, I can ping names when i setup wins... this only thing i can't do is login to domain server on different vlans and can't broadcase msgs over vlans. The problem did not happen on vlans. Vlan is fine as long as you can ping over vlans.

Try this, My entire network worked smoothly after I applied the patches for Microsoft software.

Download DS Client for windows 98, nt/xp. from microsoft web sites.. or you can download from my yahoo. www.geocities.com/ggohg

hope this help. :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:arturmmaia
Comment Utility
I can ping by name and by IP. I should not need the ds client because all of my WS are either 2000 pro or XP.
I agree with mikeleebrla however there must be a way to enable some broadcasts ! ? :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:arturmmaia
Comment Utility
OK , after some tests ....

I put two PCs on the same VLAN and got the same error !!!

And now ??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
Comment Utility
Is the Messenger Service running on these machines?

If you remove them from VLANs entirely, do they work?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:arturmmaia
Comment Utility
messenger is activated. machines on the same vlan will receive messages as long as net send * is done. if net send is used with machinename or username it fails with the above message!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
Comment Utility
While AD relies on DNS, you might need NetBIOS/WINS for NET SEND to work.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
Comment Utility
Does net send to the IP work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arturmmaia
Comment Utility
OK,

After some re-configuring .....

From a server which is not on any vlan ....

   net send IP(or)netbiosname is OK
   net send * mess - only sends to machines not on vlans ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
Comment Utility
Here is a MSKB page describing your situation.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;168893&

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:arturmmaia
Comment Utility
The solution I eventualy ended up with was to create a script that would list computers that were currently logged in and then send a net send one by one, taking into account that net send * is a broadcast and vlans are designed to avoid them.

Thanks for your input
0