[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transferring Outlook contacts from one machine to another

Posted on 2004-08-23
13
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am trying to move the contacts in Outlook 2003 from one machine to another. I have already exported and imported the entire contacts file including all subfolders. However, in Outlook 2003 there is a "drop down" list of e-mail addresses you've sent messages to before. These addresses are not saved in the contacts folder. Is there ANY way to move those to another computer as well?

Thank you
Kelly
0
Comment
Question by:kdomiano
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11873055
Kelly,

Is the list of email addresses shown in the drop down has got few contacts or many contacts ?

The easiest thing to do if there are only few contacts is to open those sent items and right-click on TO field and add them to contacts.
if there are many you got to use add-ins to add them to contact

http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/20030725.htm

Once you get all of them export and then import

I guess this is one of the ways of solving the issue
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 11873166
Close Outlook and search your profile for .n2k files.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 11873208
Sorry, I meant an .nk2 file.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11876679
kdomiano have you ever heard of pst files?

Somewhere on your machine usually delving into documents and setting you will find a file called "outlook.pst".   This file is actually the whole kit and kaboodle when it comes to contacts, and emails anything else you care to mention except the accounts because those have encrypted passwords.

Soooo what you should do is to create an account that is identical to the the one on the machine you are moving from (What i mean is account name, email address, pop and smtp servers and passwords ).  

Now then once you have done that look here http://www.slipstick.com/config/backup.htm this will tell you where you pst files are.    
By creating that account you will have generated a pst file so find it on the new machine.  Then find the pst file one the old machine and copy it anyway you like.  CD, Pen Drive, zip disk or even network it, although its usually too big to go on a floppy.

Then simply put the old folder in the location of the new one you just created, it will overwrite it so click yes to that.   Check the account it should all be intact.  By the way re boot just in case.  The good thing about this is that the old files will not be harmed because all you are doing is copying them to the new machine.

!Shazzam!

Good luck pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11876695
Sorry i said old folder and I did not give you the name of the pst file.

I meant copy the file called "Outlook.pst"  Phew good job i checked what i just wrote .. :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 11876729
Hi all,
The  nk2 files are the cache and nickname files. I know you can reset corrupted cache, but am unaware of being able to import them.

Kelly, what this means for you is that the cache will grow as you continue to use your product :(
Good luck
Karen
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Beeker425 earned 500 total points
ID: 11877884
Here's the article you need on Office Online:

http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/preview.aspx?AssetID=HA011394511033
Copy autocomplete name list to another computer
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 11881019
Its not about importinig and exporting these files.

With many Outlook setttings, with Outlook off, if you simply move (copy-paste) the 77 (I belive) files to the new computer, mating the new profiles names, all previous settings will be transferred.
   Outlook bar shortcuts
   Personalized menus
  Autocomplete lists,  etc.........
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 11881024
Sorry, poor typing this AM.........
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 11881049
WOW, relly bad

I meant 7 files not 77.  And that the copied files must be renamed to match the freshly  created ones (now deleted) in the new Outlook folder before being pasted.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11881344
Why dont you just copy the pst files in it's whole part as I have said above?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 11881682
pj,
The .pst file is the local inforamtion store only.  It has NO personalization/customization functionality.

kdomiano,
I just read Beekers link and it shows you the location of the file you need to move.  If you want other customizations moved also, post here again and  I can point you to the correct file.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11881901
Ahhh well then it differers slightly from earlier version of Outlook.... :)
0