Solved

Batch file to FTP into server and download folders

Posted on 2004-08-23
7
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I want to create a batch file to FTP into a server, download all the folders and put them on the local machine. I have written most of the file but I can't seem to find a method of getting it to download all files and folders.

Can anyone help?

Thanks,

Jacob
0
Comment
Question by:jacobcolton
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 11873500
What ftp client?
Have you tried mget?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
ID: 11874173
posting the code would also be helpfull
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobcolton
ID: 11874215
I have tried mget and I just using the windows 2000 dos ftp prog.

Here is the code:

batch file:

@echo off
call ftp -s:ftp.$$$
cd c:\inetpub

ftp.$$$

open ftp.domain.co.uk
domain.co.uk
password
mget *.* c:\inetpub
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 11874504
I think you want to use the -n  parameter along with -s and it might help to toggle "prompt" off.
Check out the help in w2k also...

batch file:

@echo off
call ftp -n -s:ftp.$$$
cd c:\inetpub

ftp.$$$

open ftp.domain.co.uk
domain.co.uk
password
prompt
lcd c:\inetpub
mget *.*
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobcolton
ID: 11875447
It is saying cannot find list of remote files - there are 3 folders on the remote site, I want it to download all the folders and contents...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobcolton
ID: 11880524
Apparently mget cannot download folders and there contents. However I have now found a little program to do it....http://www.scriptftp.com/

Thanks for all your help....

Jacob
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
arantius earned 250 total points
ID: 11881443
http://www.interlog.com/~tcharron/wgetwin.html

wget -r ftp://ftp.host.com/directory/

Use the batch file to change to the appropriate directory and just run that command.
0