Solved

A Better Internet

Posted on 2004-08-23
13
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
A colleague of mine is working on a Windows XP system for one of our VPs. He is trying to get rid of A better Internet but it keeps coming back. I searched the internet and found several solutions but nothing has worked. Got instructions from http://www.spysweeper.com/betterinternet-uninstall.html but did not remove everything. The file that he cannot remove is in the system32 folder called msg117.dll. He thinks this file is the killer that keeps him from getting rid of the pest. Does anyone have any other suggestions. Ad Aware, Spybot and Spysweeper did not kill it.
0
Comment
Question by:srepp
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11873099
Hello srepp =)

Download HijackThis v1.98.2, run it, Save the LOG file and Post it here:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11873614
Get adaware, install, update it (update now link in application), and scan your HD with it.

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/support/download/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wiggs1006 earned 500 total points
ID: 11873915
The reason that he cannot get rid of a better internet is the fact that there is registry value that keeps A Better Internet from being deleted, what you need to do, is run the Ad-Aware SE, which is the new verison, and delete the files/reg keys, etc that it finds.  You can also manually get into the registry and remove the keys that are associated with a better Internet, but this can be dangerous if you do not know what you are doing, so do not delete anything from there unless you what to look for.  If you need help with that let me know.  You can take some screen shots of your registry and I can look at them and let you know if there is anything that I see that could be a problem.  You can also do a search in the registry, this can be found under the edit menu and then find.  Hope this helps.

Good Luck,

Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:srepp
ID: 11880972
Thanks for the quick responses. I will give him these suggestions. The computer is actually at our VP's home so probably won't be able to close this until tomorrow. Again, thanks for the help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Towerman
ID: 11881095
Not sure about this but I think that you can't delete it if system restore is activated. (or it will come back, not sure about this). Maybe someone else could confirm what I'm saying ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:srepp
ID: 11881248
He turned system restore off and it still came back.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wiggs1006
ID: 11881306
Towerman that is a good point, but srepp is using WIN 2k, and there is not a system restore like there is in XP.  But good thought.  Srepp, try what I suggested, and if you need to download Ad-Aware, you can clikc the link provider by Yan west or you can go to download.com and search for Ad-Aware, it should be the first one that comes up. Good luck once again, and let me know.

Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:srepp
ID: 11885212
It actually is an XP system and he did turn it off before running Ad Aware, Spybot and Spy Sweeper but it still came back.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11885222
srepp .... plzz can u post here the LOG file from hijakcthis scan :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:srepp
ID: 11885241
The system is at the VP's house. My colleague is out there today. As soon as I can get that information or a solution that works, I will post which ever here.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 11890628
Use msconfig to boot in diagnostic mode.  Then follow the instructions again.  Make sure that everything is done or else it will come back.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ShockME
ID: 11892050
You might want to boot in Safe Mode and try deleting the msg117.dll file. Then re-run Ad-Aware, SpyBot and SpySweeper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srepp
ID: 11892150
Thanks everyone for all your help. I'm a new subscriber and this was my first post. My colleague was using an older version of Ad Aware because the spyware would not let him get on the internet. I burned him a copy of the new version and it worked like a charm. Thanks again. I'm sure I will need more help in the future.
0