?
Solved

Including a page from another website.

Posted on 2004-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I don't believe it is possible but is there anyway to include someone else's page (legally, I am not trying to steal bandwidth. It's for an affiliate program), as part of your own page without using frames?  I tried server side includes in HTML as well as include statements in PHP.  All I got was blank pages.  Perhaps I was using them wrong?

If I have to use frames will the search engines not find the correct pages.  My hosting provider supports Perl and PHP.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:James Cochrane
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 11874194
To use includes the page actually has to be on your server, and the server must be configured to support includes. I think you probably have three options if you can't use includes:

1. Bring the page over serverside, and integrate it into your page when you generate. A lot of work.
2. Use an Iframe in the page.  The easiest
3. Use a layer and populate it with the imported page on the client side using XMLHTTP. The most flexible.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 11899045
or use Javascript to populate a frame.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 11903853
Glad we could help.  Thanks for the A. :^)

Cd&
0