Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Procedure Call - Turn back on !!!!

Posted on 2004-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I was trying to rid a PC of the "Home search assistant" hyjacker and I was following some instructions that had me in SAFE mode. It said turn off services; security, rpc etc befor running the remover BUT it did not say turn it back on before leaving safe mode. The only one that was running, and I turned off, was RPC.

Now when WIN2K boots and I go to services and click on RPC and PROPERTIES no window shows for changing it. It's there somewhere because when I try to exit Services it says "close all windows before exiting" (this happens in safe mode too)

I also get a resourse low warning from my Mcaffe Virus prog, and my network sys tray icon does not show and I have no network in "network places"

I'VE TRIED:
1. Going to safe mode and turning back on.
2. Waiting for a long time to see if the window was not showing because of low resources and needed extra time to load.
3. Exited all sys tray items to get resources back.

Is there a way to turn it on from DOS????? Or any other way???? Does WIN2K have a step by step boot so I can limit resources being used and are resourses the issue here??

0
Comment
Question by:ddrdan
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 11873375
Open the registry editor and navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services. For each service in question, change the "Start" value from '4' (for 'disabled') to '2' (for 'automatic')
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11873631
from a command prompt you may type

NET START "Remote Procedure Call (RPC)"

that will start the service from the command prompt.

J
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 11885192
Thanks JKR !!! Worked like a charm!! Why is it you can never think of the answer to the problem untill someone tells you. I should have thought of the Registry entry from the start. I'm stupid today, maybe tomorrow I'll be smarter ...LOL.

JDECLUE, "Thanks" also, I found yours would work too but JKR answered really quick, and I had it done by the time you answered. I just got this unit to surf so I came here to give the points.

DDRDAN
0