Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Promote a BDC to PDC.

Posted on 2004-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a network supported by 4 2000 advanced servers.
1 PDC 3 BDC

Two Days ago my PDC went down permanetly and now I would
like to make one of the 3 remaining servers the PDC.

how can I do this? and should I?


Thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:eddanielstech
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1000 total points
ID: 11873266
if you have a windows 2000 domain.. there is NO such thing as PDC or BDC,, those are NT 4.0 terms.  in 2000 or 2003 a server is either a DC or a member server,,, no PDC or BDC to even mention (other than the PDC emulator FSMO role for backward compatibility w/ 4.0 domains.)   if your domain really is a 2000 domain,, then all you would have to do if one of your DCs died is to see which if any of the 5 FSMO roles it held and then move the roles to a server that is up.. read this article to find out how:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;255504
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11873298
You could use 'dcpromo' for that, but this is not a simple process. See http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/technologies/activedirectory/maintain/adop7.mspx#XSLTsection131121120120 ("Directory Operations -- Monitoring and Troubleshooting")
0