Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to prevent Page Header from displaying on Report Footer pages

Posted on 2004-08-23
12
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a main report with a subreport placed in the Report Footer.

What formula do I use to prevent the main report's Page Header from printing over the subreport in the Report Footer page?
0
Comment
Question by:DavidEHoward
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11873458
You can suppress the page header when (page number = total page count) so that the page header won't print on the last page.  Is that what you want?

frodoman
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 11873746
if you know what page the subreport starts then you can use

pagenumber = number on the supress of the page header
0
 

Expert Comment

by:w003rpb
ID: 11874055
Instead of putting the heading on the page header, put it in the report header.  Then, in the main report, Right click on the gray area where it says "Report Footer".  Check the box "New Page Before."  This will put the header on the first page only and it will make sure it starts a new page when it gets to your subreport in the report footer.  Hope this helps!
Ryan
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11874109
DavidHoward - Can you clarify what you want?  If you want page header to print on all pages except the last one (with the subreport) then my solution will do that.  If you want header to print *only* on first page then use Ryan's solution.  If you want something different then please elaborate and we'll help you out.

Cheers,

frodoman
0
 

Expert Comment

by:w003rpb
ID: 11884750
One other suggestion may be to place a separate report header on the subreport so there is a header right above the subreport, as well as a header in the main report...this way, viewers will be able to clearly distinguish the two.
Ryan
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidEHoward
ID: 11905473
The number of pages in the main report varies and I want the page header to appear on all pages of the main report, so I need a Page Header formula that specifically excludes the Report Footer pages.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1600 total points
ID: 11905517
What you're going to want to do is to create two report footer sections.  In the second footer section place your subreport.  In the first footer section place this formula:

shared booleanVar PrintingSub := true;

Also in your main report header create this formula:

shared booleanVar PrintingSub := false;

Now you can conditionally suppress your page header with this formula:

(shared booleanVar PrintingSub)


This will begin at false (not suppressing) and will change to true when the first report footer is reached and it will remain at thru throughout the second report footer as well.

HTH

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidEHoward
ID: 11906100
Thanks - it worked perfectly!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11906115
Glad I could help - frodoman
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11906121
Please remember to accept the answer and close this question.

Thanks,

frodoman
0