Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

write zeros

Posted on 2004-08-23
8
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How can I write zero's to the hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:inlandti
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 100 total points
ID: 11873561
Get Active@ Kill Disk - Hard Drive Eraser,

Free edition
http://www.killdisk.com/downloadfree.htm
Active@ KillDisk - Hard Drive Eraser is powerful and compact DOS software that allows you to destroy all data on hard and floppy drives completely, excluding any possibility of future recovery of deleted files and folders. It's a hard drive and partition eraser utility.Active@ KillDisk conforms to US Department of Defense clearing and sanitizing standard DoD 5220.22-M. The most secure Gutmann's data destruction method is also implemented. You can be sure that once you clean up with Active@ KillDisk, sensitive information is purged out forever.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11873585
Hmm was it for this you wanted to write 0 on every track?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tanelorn
tanelorn earned 100 total points
ID: 11875381
another good one is D-ban boot and nuke

iso download or floppy image of a linux kernel that has many different methods of wiping a drive with configurable passes.  its good, and its also free,  and will write 0's but if its security you want,  you'll need to use a more secure method that is included.  it explains it whey you boot with it.


http://sourceforge.net/projects/dban

Tanelorn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 13970516
I think both of us had good solutions.  I think we should split the points..


T
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 13970670
Yeah, both solutions work fine....
0