Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't ping,remote login to Win2K machine.

Posted on 2004-08-23
12
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello Everybody,

I am having trouble with pinging and remote logging to my win2k machine.
I have Zone Alarm installed. When I do nslookup to my machine I get following result:

C:\>nslookup machine_name
Server:  dns_server
Address:  ip_address

Name:    machine_name
Addresses:  ip_address1,ip_address2

So I see 2 ip addresses attached to my machine. I did not notice this before. I have tried rebooting machine, keeping it shut for few minutes and then again trying. I have tried ipconfig /flushdns, ipconfig /release, ipconfig /renew...nothing works...I always get " ip_address1"...I cant figure out why? Please help me in this regard...I oftenly need to remote login to my machine.
Thanks
Paluindian
0
Comment
Question by:paluindian
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 100 total points
ID: 11874132
look on your dns server,, do you have 2 A records set for machine_name??  what kind of DNS are you using MS? Primary? AD integrated?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:marcin79
marcin79 earned 100 total points
ID: 11874133
1. did You tried to connect/ping with zone alarm disabled ?
2. My guess is that You have two IP's connected to Your network card. Or You have two network cards in Your computer. Is at least one of mentioned ip's the same all the time ? If yes You could check it at network connection prefferences:
a) Right Click on Network neighbourhood (My network places) ->preferences
b) Right Click on the local connection -> preferences
c) Click Network protocol (TCP/IP)
d) Preferences
e) On the bottom of new window -> Advanced
f) If in the IP protocol window You have two entries that means You have 2 IP's connected to this network card. If nothing is using oneof them You can delete it.

Awaiting Your Answer
Marcin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11874157
One more thing:
The 2 IP adresses could be caused by wrong  DNS configuration and this might cause the connetion problems You mentioned above. Try to getting (ping/rlogin) to this machine using ip adress rather then name

Regards
Marcin
0
 

Author Comment

by:paluindian
ID: 11875810
Hello ,

I'm using internal (company) DNS servers...and I know they are working as they are working for others. I have configured 2 DNS servers, primary and secondary.

Marcia, I have tried when zone alarm was enabled/disabled...this problem arrived today. I can not find 2 IP addresses in the way you explaned above. In the IP address I see "DHCP Enabled".

ip_address1 is always the machine would take up!!.

Please suggest me whats going wrong?
Thanks
Paluindian
0
 

Author Comment

by:paluindian
ID: 11875836
I'm sorry Marcin,I mispelled your name.
And yes I do not have 2 network cards.
How can I get 2 IP addresses. nslookup on both IP addresses will give me my machine name...
Please help me.
Paluindian
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11877758
Unistall Zone Alarm. Remove it completely from the machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11878516
paluindian
No problem about name :)

If You can't find second IP in that way thats 99% sure that dns are misconfigured (You have two "A" entries pointing to your computer name). I think You should contact DNS admin to solve the problem. DNS may work for the others becouse it might be only Your computer name which is affected. It may not have any influence on other computers.
Try to Ping/Connect to this computer via IP adress not computer name, You should be able to do so - If You will be able to connect - contanct your DNS admins - if not we will try to look further for Your problem.

Regards
Marcin
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11880647
Marcin79,,, i think i said it was a DNS problem in the very first post didn't i???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11881266
sorry mikeleebrla but we were wrinting the post at the same time, and as before there was no post I didn't look higher then mine. Sorry

Like mikeleebrla mentioned above this looks like dns problem :)

Regards
Marcin
0
 

Author Comment

by:paluindian
ID: 11887231
Hello Marcin and Mikeleebrla,

Thanks so much for your responses...I value both of you and your suggestions!!
Well, the good news is it started working...as you have pointed out there was DNS problem...I contacted system administrator and he gave me changed DNS addresses and now its working!!

Thanks a lot.

Paluindian
0