Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iptables mail port

Posted on 2004-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi. I need to know what to add to iptables so that my users can receive their email using outlook.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jnwry
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11873879
..... no. iptables is not for that. or explain better please.

iptables is a firewall for linux, not a connector between linux and outlook. if you have outlook you only need to configure pop3 server or imap and check. nothing is neccesary for this connection. is pure pop3/imap

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jnwry
ID: 11874106
I realize that. My problem is that my users can't download their emails because the firewall is restricting permissions to do this
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 500 total points
ID: 11874160
ahhh ok. you need to add this lines to your firewall


iptables -A INPUT -p tcp -m tcp --dport 110 -j ACCEPT
iptables -A INPUT -p tcp -m tcp  --dport 143 -j ACCEPT
iptables -A INPUT -p tcp -m tcp --dport 25 --syn -j ACCEPT


Firs line POP3
Second IMAP
Third  SMTP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jnwry
ID: 11874439
cool thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:master_chris
ID: 11910092

You need to also add your local ip range in /etc/mail/access

to be able to check your email from outlook.



0