Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS NSLOOKUP PROBLEM

Posted on 2004-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have just setup a Windows 2003 Domain controller. I have installed AD, DHCP and DNS. I have approx 25 Win XP machines. I noticed that the machines were slow to log on so I checked out my DNS which all seems to run OK. If I ping the server name or IP of the server it resolves it OK, but if I do a NSLOOKUP it comes back with cannot find server. Also on some of the workstations it cannot find the Domain controller. All the DNS settings look OK. I also have another network with exactally the same server on and 300 workstations and that is fine, it does the NSLOOKUP no problems. I think the problem obviously lies with the DNS but I am coming to the end of my knowledge. I have the server pointing to its own IP and I have set the workstations to manually point to the DNS server but to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:alfatec
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 750 total points
ID: 11875490
Check your DNS settings again: Make sure that in the DNS settings of the TCP/IP properties, the only entry is the DC's IP address (not 127.0.0.1!). The same is true for all your domain members: the only DNS server to be used is the DC.
Then check in the configuration of your DNS server whether Dynamic Updates are allowed.
Once you've verified this, open a command prompt and enter "ipconfig /registerdns", then stop and re-start the netlogon service. Check if the SRV records have been created (see link below).
For internet lookups to work, delete (if it's present) the root zone (".") in your forward lookup zones in DNS, and configure forwarders to point to your ISP's DNS servers (see links below).

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

How to Verify the Creation of SRV Records for a Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241515

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=247811

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314861
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Housenet
Housenet earned 750 total points
ID: 11877564
I agree with oBdA in providing the dns troubleshooting info.

-Do you have the AD folders i your forward lookup zone for the 2000 dns name space?
-Are there any host or A records?
Type nslookup -q=soa your2000domain.lan. n.n.n.n (IP of AD DNS)
-Results?
Type ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns.
try again.

Run /register on the stations.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfatec
ID: 11893068
Many thanks for that guys. I found out what the problem was. I set up a reverse zone but did not restart the server. If you do not restart the server you don't seem to get the PTR record that you need for the NSLOOKUP. Everything OK now. I will split the points between you.
Cheers
0