Solved

pages do NOT update from template

Posted on 2004-08-23
7
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am using a main template to control common features on first-level pages on my site and then a number of subtemplate to create pages dependent on those first-level pages.  E.g. The main page has links to: People; Policies; Links etc.  The main template controls common features of these.  The "People" page links to individual pages for colleagues, all of which share a common link menu.  When I update the "people" template it does not update the dependent pages.  The scan recognises that there are 9 pages to update but then does not update any and wierdly says that there are 0 pages that were not updated!  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:britbear69
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 11874678
unfortunalty DW does not do a good job at updating templates.  You can search this site for other people with the same problem.
I have a couple of sites with hundreds of pages and it REALLY takes a while to change the template..

I have sound with those instances, to do a find/replace for the site.

also, if you can, use serverside includes files..
this way, when you change/update the menu or such, you only have to change one file.

Rockman
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Robinson
ID: 11914106
I have had this problem.  It is actually easily solved.  You need to update the Site Cache.  The option is under the site menu somewhere.  Sorry dont have dreamweaver in front of me.  This will reindex all the pages so the next time you update the templates it will include all pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:britbear69
ID: 11921559
Thanks guys for the input.  I have used "Recreate Site Cache" and it is still doing the same thing -- looking at the 9 files based on my template; then not changing any of them!  I take it that it is this command that you are thinking of...
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Robinson earned 125 total points
ID: 11941024
I you only have 9 Files you could go to each file an reapply the template to the page.  If this does not work let me know.  I had this exact problem im just trying to remember some of the other things I tried.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rockmansattic
rockmansattic earned 125 total points
ID: 11941062
It is still easier to do a find/replace for the whole site for these instances.  Offen, DW will re-reconized that those pages are part of a template.

ALSO, the templates must be in the original folder named "templates" and it must be located one level below the files.

Rockman
0
 

Author Comment

by:britbear69
ID: 11941484
That´s great guys -- I will try these out and let you know -- thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:britbear69
ID: 11941663
Well, templates is in the correct location.  If I remove each page from the template and then reapply the template it comes up with unresolved regions -- but if I cut the main body content out, then remove the page from template, then reapply the template, the paste the material in the main body -- it works! :O  but I have to admit that even for 9 pages this is a bit of a pain and I am concerned that this is going to keep happening.  I will assign the points now  ;)   but I would be grateful if you could find a moment to tell me what exactly I should do with the find/replace...  Thanks again!
0