?
Solved

Checksum???

Posted on 2004-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
The setup says that my redhat linux installion disc 1 was created without adding the checksum to the disc what does this mean?

Thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:iamatramp
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 11874798
it means that there is no way to check if the disk is defective before you start the install
You could just go ahead and install and hope there is no errors
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 120 total points
ID: 11880541
Normally when you download software or CD ISOs, the supplier (or site) will provide an MD5 checksum so that you can verify that the image has not been tampered with, and has downloaded correctly. This can be checked once you have cmpleted the download you can check that the result of:

md5sum filename.iso

matches the MD5 sum given. If it doesn't then something has gone wrong and you shouldn't attempt to install it!

Redhat uses a similar process during the install process to check that the disc is correct. If it gives the error message that you say, I WOULD NOT install from it if it is newer than RH8.0

Hope that helps

:)
0