Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What do we need to replace a Linux based router.

Posted on 2004-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
For years we have used a Linux Based router for our bourder router. We have decided, for varous reasons, to replace this with a Cisco Router. Our local Cicso expert has been sent to Afganistan for a year, so I need some assistance in picking the correct hardware and modules. HEre is what our current configuration looks like:

   10/100 Ethernet to upstream
   Linux Router/Firewall - routes 3 - Class C blocks
   10/100 Ethernet to switches and then servers

I am assuming a 2610XM would do the job, what else (modules, software, etc) do I need?
Do you have any alternative recommendations?

Thanks,
Roger
0
Comment
Question by:rogerweiss
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11873884
A 2611 comes with a single 10Mbps interface I believe. The 2611 comes with two interfaces.
What speed of internet connection do you have?

A better solution as all the interfaces are standard ethernet might be a Cisco PIX firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerweiss
ID: 11874260
We have a 10/100 Ethernet connection to our upstream and then a 10/100 Eithernet connection to our switches/servers.
While we have never hit 100 Mb/s (Typically we are < 5  Mb/s using 95th% ) we are not limited to our usage.
So basically we need 10/100 to our upstream and 10/100 to our switches with the Cisco router sitting in the middle.
The 2610XM is a 10/100 Ethernet router, so I beleive I can use this, I am just not sure what else I need.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 400 total points
ID: 11874351
Yes teh 2610XM is 10/100. It was the 2610 which was 10Mbps only. The 2610XM only has a single ethernet port though so you need a 2611XM as you require 2 ports.

I would also suggest a PIX-515E-R-DMZ as it is a proper firewall with a 3rd DMZ interface, is faster and only costs approx 20% more.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 11874889
You can use a router, but since your Linux box is also your firewall, I would highly recommend just replacing it with a PIX 515 firewall. It will do both the routing and the firewall much better than if you try to add the firewall feature set to a 2600 series router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogerweiss
ID: 11874933
So you are suggesting we use a 2611XM (~$2500) + the PIX-515E-R-DMZ firewall (~$2600) or to use a PIX instead of the 2611?
Should we get additional RAM/Flash Memory for the 2611XM?



0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11875122
Just the PIX, no router at all. For the money that you will spend for the extra memory, and the Firewall feature set on the router, you can get a "real" firewall instead.
0