Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Import.msg files

Posted on 2004-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

My colleague saved the contents of her Outlook folders as .msg files when migrating to a new laptop. Why? I don't know.  Anyway, now she would like to pull them back into her folders, but .msg is not one of the importable file types. Is there a tool out there that would allow this to happen? It would preferably be able to do them as a batch and to retain the original sent/received dates.

thanks

firebird-sc
0
Comment
Question by:firebird-sc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 500 total points
ID: 11873838
You should be able to create a folder in Outlook, then open the folder that contains the msg files, select them all, right click on them, choose "copy" then go to the folder in Outlook and press "CTRL +V" (keyboard command for paste) and it should put all of the messages in that folder.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11873848
Hi firebird-sc,

Check here

http://www.geocities.com/ashleyhardesty/

SR..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:firebird-sc
ID: 11874431
Bartender 1:
It just doesn't get any easier than that, does it?  EE help at its finest! thanks a million.

Thanks sunray, but I think I'll go with the 'tender 1's suggestion.

firebird-sc
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11874452
You are welcome

SR
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 11874580
Glad I was able to assist.

Cheers!

:o)

Bartender_1
0