Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot play mp3 from ftp site

Posted on 2004-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi all,

Just ran into a snag... I have an FTP site ( IIS) which lists all my mp3 files.  when I try to play any file, it cannot.  I can copy the mp3 locally and it'll play but I don't want the visitors to have to download every file they want to hear.  I'm sure it's some setting cause I can play it on my PC ( IIS/FTP/IIS host)...however, it does play in quicktime but that's anthor issue.

regards.
heeddie
0
Comment
Question by:heddie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:magicMush
ID: 11890397
You cannot do that from ftp. (As far as I know)

as the name suggests (File Transfer Protocol)  It does not stream the file contents instead it transfers it as a file where as http will stream it bit by bit which will allow you to play the files while loading them.  I havent heard any solution for that yet unless if there are third party applications let you do that yet again each client needs to have that program.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chipple
ID: 11949634
The reason is really that MP3 players support HTTP but not FTP. An MP3 player that supports FTP could sure enough play MP3s on a FTP site, but I doubt there are any that do so.

Solution: Make your MP3s available by HTTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heddie
ID: 11952842
actually, I got it to work.  I simply bypassed the IE proxy on the wrkstn not to connect the the proxy for my ip address ( there the mp3 files are) and it worked.  

To clarify, when I say ftp, the ftp is via the browser, not an actually ftp (dos, or ws_ftp, or any other actual ftp program).  Basically ftp://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx and voila.

points go to magicmush for answering first.

regards,
h'eddie
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
magicMush earned 300 total points
ID: 11953846
thanks heddie.

could please close the question.
0