Solved

ADD 180 Days to Current Date

Posted on 2004-08-23
21
864 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I use
SimpleDateFormat sdf_new = new SimpleDateFormat("MM/dd/yyyy");
String date = sdf_new.format(new Date());

to display the current date in a jsp page.

How can I add 180 days to the resultant value so that the date value would equal 180 days from the current date?

RCMB
0
Comment
Question by:rcmb
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 11873929
Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();
cal.add(Calendar.DATE, 180);
sdf.format(cal.getTime());
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 11873942
SimpleDateFormat sdf_new = new SimpleDateFormat("MM/dd/yyyy");
GregorianCalendar cal = new GregorianCalendar();
cal.set(Calendar.DATE, cal.get(Calendar.DATE) + 180);
String date = sdf_new.format(cal.getTime());
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 11873944
oh yeah... cal.add is better ;)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 11873991
Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();
Date d = new Date();
cal.setTime(d);
cal.add(Calendar.DAY_OF_YEAR,180);
String date = sdf_new.format(cal.getTime());
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 11874072
CEHJ,

I get the following error

cal.add(Calendar.DATE, 180);
          ^

and
 

sdf.format(cal.getTime());
               ^

am I missing an import or something?

RCMB
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 11874111
Here is my actual code now -- please point me in the correct direction.

SimpleDateFormat sdf_new = new SimpleDateFormat("MM/dd/yyyy");
Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();
cal.add(Calendar.DATE, 180);
sdf.format(cal.getTime());
String date = sdf_new.format(new Date());

RCMB
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11874121
import java.util.Calendar;
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11874136
>>sdf.format(cal.getTime());

needs to be assigned to something of course:

String yourDate = sdf.format(cal.getTime());
out.println(yourDate);
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 11874152
I already have import java.util.* in my import statement.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11874205
Please show your (exact) current code and errors
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11874224
>>String date = sdf_new.format(new Date());

The above line of course just shows the current date
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 11874274
Here is my exact code:

SimpleDateFormat sdf_new = new SimpleDateFormat("MM/dd/yyyy");
Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();
cal.add(Calendar.DATE,180);
sdf.format(cal.getTime());
String date = sdf_new.format(cal.getTime());


My errors are:

Generated servlet error:
Compiling 1 source file
C:\jboss-3.2.3\server\default\work\MainEngine\localhost\personnel\jsp\prd_eaos_jsp.java:29 <idenitifer> expected
cal.add(Calendar.DATE,180);
          ^
C:\jboss-3.2.3\server\default\work\MainEngine\localhost\personnel\jsp\prd_eaos_jsp.java:30 <idenitifer> expected
sdf.format(cal.getTime());
               ^
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11874318
Try

java.util.Calendar cal = java.util.Calendar.getInstance();
cal.add(java.util.Calendar.DATE, 180);
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 11874800
Okay,

I have tried about every possible combination I can come up with. I am running JBoss 3.2.3 and not matter what I do the system fails on cal.add(

For some reason it gives me an identifier error.

I have searched the web and my syntext is correct (just as all of you have provided).

I tried just doing this
Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();
cal.add(Calendar.DATE,180);

and it fails with the same error code.

I tried adding the java.util.... to the beginning of the code and it does not change the error.

VBScript is so much easier :-(

Any ideas?

RCMB
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11874833
If you remove all code concerning Calendar, do the errors disappear?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 11874919
Yes - When I just have the SimpleDateFormat sdf_new...... and String date = .....

The page opens fine with the current date in the field box.

Curtis
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11875160
Better post your jsp, including headers
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11877237
Try this page:



<%@ page language="java" contentType="text/html" %>
<%@ page import="java.text.*" %>
<%@ page import="java.util.*" %>


<%
SimpleDateFormat sdf = new SimpleDateFormat("MM/dd/yyyy");
Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();
cal.add(Calendar.DATE,180);
%>

<%= sdf.format(cal.getTime()) %>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bozhidar
ID: 11877561
Try this one:

Calendar cal = GregorianCalendar.getInstance();
instead of:
Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();

and the rest of the code remains the same.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 11951522
Okay - thanks to all for the help but CEHJ's initial answer was all that was needed. The real problem was I did not have the Java bin folder in my system path. Once I added that my errors disappeared and all worked.

Thanks to all for your patience.

R/Curtis
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11951538
:-)
0