Solved

Log looks for Roaming Profile even though profile is set to local.

Posted on 2004-08-23
18
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Every time we log in to our PCs, we get "Your roaming/local profile cannot be found".
However, all users are set for LOCAL profile.

Any way to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_1984
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
Comment Utility
Did you change the permissions on the C: drive or in Documents and Settings?

J
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
Comment Utility
I did not.
What are you suggesting?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
Comment Utility
The error messager refers to either/or, usually this occurs when you have logged in successfully and a profile did get created. Then later you log in and for some reason it has either been deleted or you no longer have access to the profile folder.

J
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
Comment Utility
Okay.
Could you give me the specifics on how to repair/check this?

It is suddenly happening on ALL the computers in the office.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
Comment Utility
Shut them down, until you determine what it is, everyone should have full access to their profile and if it is virus related?! well, let me do some hunting.

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
Comment Utility
can you post the actual error message with error numbers.

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
Comment Utility
Ok... here are the first three most common problems for this error.

1. Permissions on the C:\, the group "Everyone" has been removed.
2. The machine is low on disk space and cannot load the profile.
3. Profile is corrupted.

Has there been any Group Policy changes, what kind of workstations NT, 2000, XP etc. And is this a Windows 2000 domain?

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
Comment Utility
I have to leave for the evening, but here is one last bit. Has anyone tried to install SMS into your environment?
J
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
Comment Utility
Nobody has set a Group Policy to prevent logging on locallay have they?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
Comment Utility
Found some clarification.
1. Some PCs had this problem for quite a while.
2. All the PCs now have the problem since I updated from Symantec Corporate Anti Virus 8.1 to 9.0

The only share on the server or the local PCs is C$
No Group Policies have been changed or altered
There is plenty of disk space on all PCs, including the server.

The actual error message is:
"Windows did not load your roaming profile and is attempting to log you on with your local profile. Changes to the profile will not be copied to the server when you logoff. Windows did not load your profile because a server copy of the profile folder already exists that does not have the correct security. Either the current user or the Administrator's group must be the owner of the folder. Contact your network administrator."
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
Comment Utility
Check the permissions on the profile folder. Go to Security and Advanced and check Ownership. I have seen this stuff occur mostly with Disk Quota software, which is required to take ownership of files.


J
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
Comment Utility
The Administrator is the owner.
Should I remove inheritable permissions?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
Comment Utility
Hmmm... administrators is correct. It should either be Administrators or the user, Try going to the root of the share and then set ownership to administrators and try to take ownership of all of the profiles as administrators.

J
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
Comment Utility
Reset ownership at \winnt level.
It reset sub folders.
Problem did not go away.

There is no sharing on \winnt\profiles or on \winnt
Changed ownership to administrators at  at c:\ and reset permissions.

Had user log off and log on.  Same problem.
Is a reboot required on server or work station?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
Comment Utility
Im stumped

J

I wil haveto think a lot harder.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Can you just confirm that in AD User's & Computers the profile field box is empty.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
Comment Utility
What operating system are we talking about here?  I'm going to assume 2000...

Check to verify that a romaing profile path has indeed NOT been set in ADUC.  Then, on each machine the OWNER of the directory should be the user.  On 2003, you can set this in the GUI.  to set a different user as the owner in 2000, you'll need to use SUBINACL.exe, like this:

subinacl /noverbose /file c:\documents and settings\%username% /SETOWNER=%username%

Obviously replacing %usrname% with the name of the user...

HTH,
exx1976
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
Comment Utility
The problem was the profile field in AD.
Old error of mine...I had put the path to the login script there years ago.

Strange, though, that it worked fine for such a long time.

Thanks.
0