Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pulling Active Directory user contact info

Posted on 2004-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
My company currently has 2 or three small contact lists for our internal employees which is inefficient since sometimes they're not updated.  Since I just upgraded to Win2003 & Exch 2003 I was hoping to leverage the contact information built into each user listed in AD in order to centralize our internal corporate contacts.  

I know that this user info (i.e. phone, address, email, etc.) can be viewed in the Global address book, but I was wondering the following:

1) Can the AD user info be merged directly to a Word template? (Our current contact list is distributed as a word Doc via email)
2) If not, can the AD user info can be published or dumped to a Public folder in Outlook, where we would then be able to perform a mail merge into Word.
3) Or, could we dump the data to a CSV file.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Rob
0
Comment
Question by:rimmella
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 11874435
You cannot merge directly from the GAL, the GAL content needs to be in either a public folder marked as an Outlook Address book or dumped out to a CSV file.

A good place to start wout be here: http://www.slipstick.com/exs/portagal.htm 
There are a couple of options that could do what you need them to.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 11874476
I don't know of a way to merge it directly into a word template but if you are using 2003 you can run DSQuery from the command line and get all sorts of good info.  For instance if I want to view all contacts and have it output to a list I can type the following

DSQuery contact -limit 10000 > c:\contacts.txt

the limit switch just tells me how many results I can store (only a hundred without the switch).  Take a look at the output and let me know if this might be along the lines of what your are looking for.  

Crow
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SamuraiCrow
SamuraiCrow earned 500 total points
ID: 11874676
I just found this great link that goes into a little more detail on the process I was describing:

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBP/tip7900/rh7993.htm

Good Luck
Crow
0