Solved

php log file access

Posted on 2004-08-23
7
215 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello,
I would like to have a log file directory that I can read and write to, but I don't want people to be able to see the files from the web.  What do I have to do?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inq123
ID: 11874279
Hi jackjohnson44,

I would just use a directory that is unmapped on web server as log file directory.  Alternatively, you could always use .htaccess to control access or set passwords on directories to protect mapped directories.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11874286
Just use any directory of your server.
Your Web configuration can avoid any visitor to access your specific directory though a browser or ftp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 11882419
how do I configure this?

Is there something to do with the permissions?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 50 total points
ID: 11882505
Yes, almost any Web server has a "control panel" where you can configure some directories (or better all) to be read directly like Windows Explorer, then you can just access it though contained Web pages.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inq123
ID: 11882541
let's say your personal web root is at /home/myname/public_html, then all you need to do is mkdir /home/log and have your php script read and write to files in that directory.  That newly created log directory is not even mapped on your web server and not under your web root, so no www user can view anything in it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:inq123
ID: 11882564
sorry, I meant you can mkdir /home/myname/log, which is the directory that you'd have file system permission to create.

If you're on Windows machine, same thing.  Just create a new directory that is not under your web server root directory, and let php read and write to it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gnudiff
ID: 11892110
Note also that PHP has syslog() function that can write to the standard syslog files on Unix machines and to the Event log on Windows machines.
0